KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales

English translation: built or made according to more modern technical and functional criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales
English translation:built or made according to more modern technical and functional criteria
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

13:11 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales
Valor de Reemplazo a Nuevo
Es el costo de reemplazar al activo considerado por otro de capacidad equivalente, nuevo y sin uso. Esto significa sustituir el activo por otro no necesariamente idéntico, que puede estar construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales más modernos. Implica, en algunos casos, cambios en los materiales, diseño y tecnología.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
built or made according to more modern technical and functional criteria
Explanation:
English doesn't like technico-functional. These adjectives are usually two in English. Or use a slash..technical/functional criteria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-10-29 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three examples with slashes

construction projects in the Tank Waste Remediation System (TWRS). ... accordance with cost, schedule, and technical/functional requirements. ...
www.deprep.org/1993-2/fs93f04a.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Engineering for Prefabricated Construction of Navigation ProjectsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
neer, and key members from the technical/functional elements. ... For prefabricated construction, emphasis should be placed on criteria ...
www.usace.army.mil/usace-docs/ eng-manuals/em1110-2-2611/c-3.pdf - Similar pages


ArmyMWR.orgFormulate policy, programs, and guidance for MWR facility construction that supports ... Provide design criteria (technical/functional) to the USACE. ...
www.armymwr.org/home/Show_file.asp?fileID=190 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Archinect : Jobs : Project Architect, Aardex Corporation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1made (or built) according to technical-functional criteria
Andrea Quintana
5 +1built or made according to more modern technical and functional criteria
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1built under (more modern) functional technical standards
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales
made (or built) according to technical-functional criteria


Explanation:
:)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not English style..it has to be a slash
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales
built under (more modern) functional technical standards


Explanation:
No olvides el "más modernos" del original.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construido bajo criterios técnico-funcionales
built or made according to more modern technical and functional criteria


Explanation:
English doesn't like technico-functional. These adjectives are usually two in English. Or use a slash..technical/functional criteria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-10-29 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three examples with slashes

construction projects in the Tank Waste Remediation System (TWRS). ... accordance with cost, schedule, and technical/functional requirements. ...
www.deprep.org/1993-2/fs93f04a.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Engineering for Prefabricated Construction of Navigation ProjectsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
neer, and key members from the technical/functional elements. ... For prefabricated construction, emphasis should be placed on criteria ...
www.usace.army.mil/usace-docs/ eng-manuals/em1110-2-2611/c-3.pdf - Similar pages


ArmyMWR.orgFormulate policy, programs, and guidance for MWR facility construction that supports ... Provide design criteria (technical/functional) to the USACE. ...
www.armymwr.org/home/Show_file.asp?fileID=190 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Archinect : Jobs : Project Architect, Aardex Corporation


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs