KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Avisos de Inmuebles

English translation: REAL ESTATE LISTINGS


16:57 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: Avisos de Inmuebles
¿Cómo se le llama a las Avisos de Compra/Venta de inmuebles en los periódicos
Emilio Gironda
English translation:REAL ESTATE LISTINGS
Explanation:
Asi les llaman en EEUU!!
Suerte!
Ceci :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ver explicación abajo.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1REAL ESTATE LISTINGS
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4real estate adverts
Mario La Gatto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver explicación abajo.


Explanation:
La traducción sería
Real Estate Adverts / Classifieds
(Adverts para los avisos destacados, y classified para los avisos clasificados).
Pero normalmente se usan otros títulos:
1) Houses for Sale
2) Houses for Rent
3) Apartments for Sale
4) Apartments for Rent
5) Land for Sale,
etc.
es decir
1) Casas en venta
2) Casa en alquiler
3) Apartamentos / departamentos en venta
4) Apartamentos / departamentos en alquiler
5) Terrenos / Lotes en venta
Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or in the US, simply Ads/Classifieds
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rick.

agree  Greencayman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  trena: I concur with Rick on US usage... "ads" works both for freestanding ads and for classifieds (also known as the "want ads").
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate adverts


Explanation:
Real estate como nombre genérico para inmuebles. "Adverts" para avisos individuales y "classifieds" para avisos clasificados.


    Reference: http://www.lexicus.com.br
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
REAL ESTATE LISTINGS


Explanation:
Asi les llaman en EEUU!!
Suerte!
Ceci :)


    Acabo de comprar casa en EEUU...
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Also correct, especially in the context of realtors' databases as opposed to newspaper ads. (Y felicidades, Ceci!)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Trena! Mi casa es muy bonita! :)