KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

limpia de obra

English translation: fully finished


19:19 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / apartment sales
Spanish term or phrase: limpia de obra
'la vivienda se entregarán limpia de obra' - OK so it seems clear that this means that the builders won't leave rubble all over the place, etc (we're talking about new build holiday apartments for sale in a Spanish resort). But is there an equivelent term or snappy phrase for this in English? Can't find one ... Thanx!
G Rumsey
English translation:fully finished
Explanation:
finished includes "clean, free of rubble, etc."
Selected response from:

Chelin


Summary of answers provided
4ready for (tidy) living / your enjoyment
Xenia Wong
4fully finishedChelin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully finished


Explanation:
finished includes "clean, free of rubble, etc."

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready for (tidy) living / your enjoyment


Explanation:
Some ideas...you can include "tidy" or not.....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
The asker has declined this answer