KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

factores climáticos

English translation: climate factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factores climáticos
English translation:climate factors
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:47 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: factores climáticos
Cabe destacar que los factores climáticos nos obligan a informarnos de los grados de adaptibilidad de las diferentes variedades de césped y por ende nos guían hacia la correcta elección de la misma.
Emilio Gironda
climate factors
Explanation:
or climate conditions
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6climatic factors
Fernando Muela
4 +3weather conditions - climate conditions
Robert INGLEDEW
4climate factors
Roberto Cavalcanti
4variations in climatexxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weather conditions - climate conditions


Explanation:
I would use weather conditions.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: weather conditions... definitely.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  Greencayman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  trena
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
climatic factors


Explanation:
Lo traduciría por "climatic factors". Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

"HYDRO-CLIMATIC FACTORS AND SOCIOECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE RECENT RECORD DROP IN LAURENTIAN GREAT LAKES WATER LEVELS"

"Influence of climatic factors on clover content of white clover tall fescue rotational meadows in southern Lombardy (Italy)"



    Reference: http://ams.confex.com/ams/annual2002/13GlobClim/abstracts/30...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/V2350E/v2350e0z.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
22 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak: I think this fits the context better
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
19 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: This is correct, but I believe "climate factors" (instead of climatic) is used more widely.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variations in climate


Explanation:
I.e., that the climate varies from one region to another.

xxxJon Zuber

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climate factors


Explanation:
or climate conditions

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2