KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

caja de la hierba

English translation: grass box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de la hierba
English translation:grass box
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:01 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: caja de la hierba
¿Cómo se llama a la caja que recoge la hierba o cesped que es cortado por la segadora?
Emilio Gironda
grass box
Explanation:
I agree that there are lots of different types of lawnmowers, but some do have a box rather than a bag. I guess it depends on what you mean exactly.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grass box
Nikki Graham
4collector bag / bag collectorKarla Mabarak
4see explanation
Rick Henry
4ver explicación
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Si te refieres a una cosechadora de cereales, grama o lo que fuere, sería en mi opinión:
HARVESTER BOX
Si en cambio te refieres a una cortadora de césped de las que se usan en el jardín, diría:
GRASS BAG
(ya que según mi entender estas cortadoras tienen bolsas y no cajas).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I agree with Robert on this, but wanted to give another option. Simply "catcher bag". Here's a reference at one of my favorite home stores: http://www.sears.com/sr/search/featured/featuresearch.jsp?BV...

Sorry for the long URL.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collector bag / bag collector


Explanation:
What to do with Grass Clippings
... the grass clippings on the lawn. The mulcher chops them fine ... clippings, or wrestling
with the mower's <collector bag> and emptying it every second ...
www.perc.flora.org/PEN/1999-09/king.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


MTD-LawnFlite : YM6521SM : Petrol Rotary Lawn Mower : Garden ...
... & Picture This 3-in-1 mower offers mulch, bag and discharge capabilities. With 80
litre cloth >
<bag collector> and large ball bearing wheels ...
www.gardenmachinery.com/mtd/ym6521sm.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Cyril Johnston - Belfast Northern Ireland for garden machinery ...
... 40, 40" Heritage 'Deluxe Choice' lawn tractor c/w 19HP ... 2810, 28" ride-on mower c/w
10HP Briggs ... Stratton engine and single <bag collector>, 1128, 1325, 1749. ...
www.cyriljohnston.com/rideonmowers.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Billiards and Pool for people with disabilities
... 57.00. UIM. Lawn rake,plastic body, multi sweep. 25.00. UM1 ... TK-UV). 996.00. VD 38.
Hand Mower, 38cm. 171.00. VG 38. <Collector Bag>, VD 38. 33.00. WE252. Versatile seed
& ...
www.achievableconcepts.com.au/garden_prices.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grass box


Explanation:
I agree that there are lots of different types of lawnmowers, but some do have a box rather than a bag. I guess it depends on what you mean exactly.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22grass+box%22%2Blawnmower&h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian Ferguson: If it's a lawn mower, and if it's a box rather than a bag.
4 hrs
  -> Well, it does say caja, and I found bolsa in Spanish, and as it's real estate, I think it is a lawnmower

agree  P Forgas
10 hrs
  -> Thank you