KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Agente, Corredor

English translation: agent, broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agente, Corredor
English translation:agent, broker
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:54 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Agente, Corredor
Es lo mismo un Agente y un Corredor de Inmuebles?
Emilio Gironda
agent, broker
Explanation:
agente: agent
corredor: broker
En mi opinión un broker (corredor) es más que un agent (agente).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agent, broker
Robert INGLEDEW
3Real Estate Agenttrena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Real Estate Agent


Explanation:
Creo que si.

trena

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agent, broker


Explanation:
agente: agent
corredor: broker
En mi opinión un broker (corredor) es más que un agent (agente).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: In the US, we often use "broker" and "agent" interchangeably in the residential real estate context.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ian Ferguson: Broker, also in other contexts, eg. stockbroker.
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Paul Stevens
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.