KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

cepo en medidor de gas

English translation: gas meter clamp/seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepo en medidor de gas
English translation:gas meter clamp/seal
Entered by: Carmen Riadi

18:32 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: cepo en medidor de gas
La empresa es demandada por no haber colocado el cepo en el medidor de gas del inmueble.
También habla de la correspondiente traba. Estuve investigando y encontré "clamp", puede ser? Si alguién conoce el término, se lo voy a agradecer.
DaniLaria
Argentina
gas meter clamp
Explanation:
A security device used by gas company to ensure that no-one can alter the readings.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias x la ayuda de siempre!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(gas) meter seal
bigedsenior
4gas meter clampCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas meter clamp


Explanation:
A security device used by gas company to ensure that no-one can alter the readings.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias x la ayuda de siempre!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gas) meter seal


Explanation:
It is a simple device used to prevent tampering with the meter. It consists of a wire clamped in place by an embossed lead seal. Both ends of the wire, holding the meter cover shut, pass through the seal which is then impressed with a plier like tool.

In order to tamper with the meter, the wire would have to be cut.
These seals are also used on water and electric meters as well as other applications.

gas meter seal, Multipurpose seals, meter seals, water meter seal, electricity meter seal, bag seals, lead seals, string, sealing wire, cable ties, ...
www.securityseal.com/international/pswgas.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


MeterReadingNo meter seal may be broken by anyone other than a New-Mac employee. ... A $25 to $50 meter seal fine. Disconnection of service until restitution has been ...
www.newmac.com/MeterReading.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


LEAD SEAL PRESSWe have made seals for coffee machines, extinguishers, electricity meter seal, water meter seal, gas meter seal, trailers, trucks, railcars, wagons, ...
eng.grabadosomella.com/productos/tenazas.htm




bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly
4 hrs