KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Inmobiliarias

English translation: Real Estate Agency (Estate Agency in the UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inmobiliarias
English translation:Real Estate Agency (Estate Agency in the UK)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:12 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Inmobiliarias
Cómo se les llama a las casas inmobiliarias que se dedican a la venta/compra de bienes raices y propiedades?
Emilio Gironda
Real Estate Agency
Explanation:
The terms used for translating this word in Routledge's Financial English - Spanish dictionary are different, but refer to another context:credit bank, mortgage bank. You are talking about a real estate dealer, agent or broker, I would call the business a Real Estate Agency or Dealership. The term I have chosen, Real Estate Agency, is translated back into Spanish by Routledge as Agencia Inmobiliaria. I believe that is what you are talking about.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Real Estate Agency
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5estate agency
AndrewBM
5 +3Realtors
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estate agency


Explanation:
The commonest name for it in Ireland/Britain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 04:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US: real estate agency



AndrewBM
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta L
26 mins
  -> Thank you Jullz!

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Edgar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxJon Zuber
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Real Estate Agency


Explanation:
The terms used for translating this word in Routledge's Financial English - Spanish dictionary are different, but refer to another context:credit bank, mortgage bank. You are talking about a real estate dealer, agent or broker, I would call the business a Real Estate Agency or Dealership. The term I have chosen, Real Estate Agency, is translated back into Spanish by Routledge as Agencia Inmobiliaria. I believe that is what you are talking about.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rick Henry: my US bias :-)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Rick. Obviously my difference with the other answer is that I quoted the US translation, and he quoted the UK translation...

agree  Nicolás Chiostri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nico.

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Gracoas.

agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  artyan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irecu
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henri.

agree  Maria: Yes, this is the most common name in US,
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sery
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Realtors


Explanation:
This is another way of saying it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: US
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  BelkisDV: This is actually the translation of the phrase as if it were translated by a native English speaker, more understandable to native English speakers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> Thank you