KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

parcela singular

English translation: detached parcel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcela singular
English translation:detached parcel
Entered by: ZOLTÁN PARRAGH

10:49 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: parcela singular
Appears in a document describing land up for sale. Would seem to refer to land which is for common facilities, etc....
Andy Watkinson
Spain
detached parcel
Explanation:
As I saw it in a description
Selected response from:

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the idea. I originally thought the same as the first person to reply - but it's obviously used in the text in with a specialized meaning.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Outstanding/Exceptional PlotAnaviva
5detached parcel
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outstanding/Exceptional Plot


Explanation:
Possible answer

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you but word used here in specialized sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I agree
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good option
1 hr

agree  transword: or ... plot of land
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you but word used here in specialized sense

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detached parcel


Explanation:
As I saw it in a description

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the idea. I originally thought the same as the first person to reply - but it's obviously used in the text in with a specialized meaning.