KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

E.C. adeudo en cuenta

English translation: direct debit of account at a participating financial institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E.C. adeudo en cuenta
English translation:direct debit of account at a participating financial institution
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:31 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: E.C. adeudo en cuenta
El formulario es de España y se llama: Solicitud de expedición de títulos oficiales y autoliquidación de la tasa.

En la parte inferior del formulario dice:

Importe Euros: XXX

forma de pago:
En efectivo
E.C. adeudo en cuenta


¿Será "en cheque"?, pero no me queda claro en realidad lo de "adeudo en cuenta".

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
direct debit of account at a participating financial institution
Explanation:
This refers to paying taxes or fees via direct debit from an account held at a participating financial institution ("entidad colaboradora"), i.e., most banks in Spain which collect taxes/fees on behalf of the Spanish tax authorities (AEAT) and other government institutions (in this case perhaps the Ministerio de Educación). "EC adeudo en cuenta" means payment by debiting the payer's account at the "entidad colaboradora" (as opposed to standing in line at the bank and paying in cash, i.e., "en efectivo"), which are the two standard "formas de pago" that appear on most Spanish forms.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direct debit of account at a participating financial institutionRebecca Jowers
4bank account to be debited at a establishment collaborating with the Administration
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Payment by standing order across a bank account
kironne


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Payment by standing order across a bank account


Explanation:


Found this

"E.C." = "Entidades Colaboradoras"


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=210288
I believe that it refers to several kinds of payment:
- You can pay in cash. (EN EFECTIVO)
- You can pay by standing order across a bank account. (ADEUDO A CUENTA).

I think that E.C. could mean "Entidades de Crédito" (Banks and Saving Banks).

ANOTHER ANSWER

I've read this model... http://www.aeat.es/formularios/captura/214e/mod214e.pdf

A través de ENTIDADES COLABORADORAS (Bancos, Cajas de Ahorro y Cooperativas de Crédito) en las que no es preciso tener cuenta abierta, mediante la presentación de este documento de ingreso.

It appears that the Spanish government has an arrangement with certain financial institutions which accept payment on behalf of government agencies upon presentation of the document, and these are called "Entidades Colaboradoras" or "E.C."

Hope that helps...

-----------------------

Anita, fíjate en el link http://www.aeat.es/formularios/captura/214e/mod214e.pdf


¡Suerte!



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct debit of account at a participating financial institution


Explanation:
This refers to paying taxes or fees via direct debit from an account held at a participating financial institution ("entidad colaboradora"), i.e., most banks in Spain which collect taxes/fees on behalf of the Spanish tax authorities (AEAT) and other government institutions (in this case perhaps the Ministerio de Educación). "EC adeudo en cuenta" means payment by debiting the payer's account at the "entidad colaboradora" (as opposed to standing in line at the bank and paying in cash, i.e., "en efectivo"), which are the two standard "formas de pago" that appear on most Spanish forms.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank account to be debited at a establishment collaborating with the Administration


Explanation:

E.C. stands for "Entidades Colaboradoras" (banks or establishments collaborating with Spanish Government in payment of taxes).


.C. adeudo a cuenta - WordReference Forums - [ Traduzca esta página ]EC adeudo a cuenta Financial Terms. ... Español-Français, Français-Español, Español-Português, Português-Español, Español: definición, Español: sinónimos ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=210288 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128