KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Estudio de Reconocimiento Geológico Minero

English translation: Geographical Survey Study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estudio de Reconocimiento Geológico Minero
English translation:Geographical Survey Study
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

02:39 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Estudio geológico
Spanish term or phrase: Estudio de Reconocimiento Geológico Minero
Nombre de un estudio que va a ser realizado por un Geólogo, este es el párrafo:

En atención a su invitación verbal para cotizar la realización de un Estudio de Reconocimiento Geológico Minero, enfocado a la evaluación económica de materiales pétreos para uso en la construcción, en una superficie de 1,000 hectáreas, ubicadas a 23 km al Norte de TTTT, RRR, rumbo a CCCC; al respecto, me es grato poner a su consideración los alcances y presupuesto siguientes:
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Geographical Survey Study
Explanation:
Reconnaissance is also a common term, but I believe Survey is used more frequently. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Laura Tamayo
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Geographical Survey Study
Laura Tamayo
3geological reconnaissance mining report
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geographical Survey Study


Explanation:
Reconnaissance is also a common term, but I believe Survey is used more frequently. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Laura Tamayo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geological reconnaissance mining report


Explanation:
Geologic reconnaissance of Lautaro Volcano, Chilean Patagonia ... Reconocimiento geológico del volcán Lautaro, Patagonia chilena. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-02082006000100008&script... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-23 02:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "survey"

MINING REPORT ON BRAZIL. MINING REPORT ON BRAZIL. by. by Kalil. Kalil K. K. Elawar. Elawar. edited by J. Wolf. edited by J. Wolf Kuehn ...
www.cigem.ca/pdf/brazilmine.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-23 03:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and nothing wrong with "study" either IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69