KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

liberar una hipoteca

English translation: to release a mortgage / getting a mortgage released


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberar una hipoteca
English translation:to release a mortgage / getting a mortgage released
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:55 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: liberar una hipoteca
Yo sé que es una pregunta sencilla para alguien que trabaja en el área, pero, por extraño que parezca, no logré encontrar la respuesta en mis diccionarios.

"Nuestra vivienda principal tiene una hipoteca a favor de zzz, que nos exigen cancelar para poderla liberarla, pero no nos permiten obtener trabajo y poder ganar el dinero suficiente para poder **liberar esa hipoteca**. Esto nos ha hecho vivir en un constante miedo puesto que el gobierno del Presidente xxx y zzz pueden tomar más represalias en contra de los ex trabajadores de zzz y despojarnos de nuestra vivienda perdiendo nuestro hogar como ha ocurrido a otros ex trabajadores de zzz."
Yvonne Becker
to release a mortgage
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yo creo que para liberar la hipoteca, hay que terminar de pagarla, pero son dos conceptod diferentes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pay off a mortgage
Joseph Tein
5 +1to release a mortgage
Henry Hinds
3 +1discharge a mortgage
Patricia Rosas
4pay off a lientrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to release a mortgage


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yo creo que para liberar la hipoteca, hay que terminar de pagarla, pero son dos conceptod diferentes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: this is the def:When one pays off a mortgage, it is the responsibility of the mortgage holder to release the Deed of Trust. So, the offended worker here isn't releasing but paying off, no?
9 mins
  -> Correct, but it refers to "releasing" the mortgage or "getting it released" as it might be said here. Read again, all...

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay off a lien


Explanation:
LIEN - The right to retain the lawful possession of the property of another until the owner fulfills a legal duty to the person holding the property, such as the payment of lawful charges for work done on the property. A mortgage is a common lien.

In its widest meaning this term includes every case in which real or personal property is charged with the payment of any debt or duty; every such charge being denominated a lien on the property. In a more limited sense it is defined to be a right of detaining the property of another until some claim be satisfied.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/l036.htm

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pay off a mortgage


Explanation:
Si necesitan ganar el dinero, es porque tienen que pagarla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-06-29 00:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pay off" is the usual and most common (at least in U.S. English) way to say this ... when a borrower completely repays the money owed.

"We paid off our mortgage, but it took us fifteen years. "

"We paid off our mortgage! Now we own our house free and clear... Right? Wrong"

"...pay off those credit card balances before you pay off the mortgage! ..."



Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias Eneida.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "pay the mortgage in full" - I found a meaning of "liberar" as "pay in full" in the Harper Collins as a reference to this logical meaning you have offered. - Mike :)
51 mins
  -> Hi, Mike. Muchísimas gracias.

agree  Andrea Horen: Coincido, el término se refiere a cancelar una hipoteca
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, in this context
8 hrs

agree  Sinead --
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge a mortgage


Explanation:
I understand Henry's point, and I'm probably wrong, but according to Alcaraz Varó's dictionary, LIBERAR = to discharge (whereasa LIBRAR = to release).

Two explanations of "discharge" that I found said --

A discharge of mortgage is prepared and obtained from the lender when the loan is repaid.

And ...
* an applicant collecting a 'Discharge of Mortgage' Form 42, taking the form to the bank for signing, collecting the certificate as to title from the bank (if issued) and lodging the discharge at the Land Titles Office themselves.

That sounds to me as if the property owner (the mortgagor) who if filing the paper work.



Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Miguel!