KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

centro de transformación

English translation: power/electric transformer center/unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de transformación
English translation:power/electric transformer center/unit
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

20:32 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / by laws for condo residents
Spanish term or phrase: centro de transformación
¿A que se puede refirir un centro de transformación?

EL TEXTO: Contribuir a los gastos de mantenimiento general del urbanización, de administración, de seguros, de vigilancia con arreglo a la cuota que a continuación se indica, excepto a los propietarios, en su caso, del centro de transformación y de plazas individuales de aparcamiento.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar? Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
power/electric transformer center/unit
Explanation:
Ya que se habla de una urbanización, me imagino que se refiere a la localización del transformador de corriente de abastecimiento, en caso de haberlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-02 21:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... group consisting of individual users and multiple-user apartment buildings, ... for at least one electrical power transformer connected for delivery of ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6668058-claims.html

Each Power Transformer supplies 8 to 10 houses with a nominal 120V from each hot ... This only needs to be done at a distribution panel in one apartment or ...
http://www.cepcoproducts.com/Installation.html

Power Transformer is for stepping down ultrahigh voltage to high/low voltage, ... distribution load covering apartment area, schools, shopping centers, ...
http://global.kita.net/marketing/product/productSvcListP.jsp...
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I like this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transformer substation
Nikki Graham
4power/electric transformer center/unitJuan Luis
3conversion center
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversion center


Explanation:
Esto se podría aplicar en este contexto.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-02 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTÉ Television - The Afternoon ShowWatch for cars reversing out of parking spaces, driveways and other crossings. ... European Conversion Center (ECC) Unit 4, Industrial Estate Cork Road, ...
www.rte.ie/tv/theafternoonshow/1113092.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-02 21:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Reverse MortgagesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Office on Human Development Services," Home Equity conversion Project, New Home. Equity Conversion Center U.S. Department of Health and Human Services pp. ...
www.neln.org/topics/consumerRights/materials/sullivan.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Feasibility Study for Santa Cruz Technology Transfer Center at ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 2005, the U.S. Economic Development Administration (EDA) granted the City of ...... Thermionic Energy Conversion Center, a multi-university research ...
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/ra/PDF/bae SC Tech Center report.pd... - Similar pages - Note this

How Washington Wasted Your Money in the 1995 Appropriations BillsRural Development. Food and Drug Administration. and Related Agencies Total ... San Diego State University Conversion Center 10 Million Amronriations for ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Budget/bg1008.cfm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SERVICESE3SI owns and operates a secure Document Conversion Center. ... E3SI has the capacity to perform these services in-house or at the customer’s facility. ...
www.enterprise3.com/Sevmantain1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] General Government Operations CoPFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
reduced development costs for the Commonwealth by building a common .... OIT and PHMC have agreed to create a FileNet document conversion center in house. ...
www.oit.state.pa.us/oaoit/lib/oaoit/GGO_StrategicPlan_r5100... - Similar pages - Note this

OIT: General Government Operations 3-Year PlanThe benefits of an EA approach include: reduced development costs for the ... and PHMC have agreed to create a FileNet document conversion center in house. ...
www.oit.state.pa.us/oaoit/cwp/view.asp?a=650&q=185720&oaoit... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.oit.state.pa.us ]

STATE ARCHIVES AND RECORDS COMMISSIONThese programs include community and economic development, health and human services, public management and administration, and technology support. ...
www.e-archives.ky.gov/minutes/kdla/sarc/Dec 97Minutes.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Issue #200 March 9, 2004 RFA, OTHERS TELL EPA TO REJECT NEW ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the House of Representatives and the. Administration. It is time they became law.” .... Biodiesel Board, Clean Fuels Development Coalition, ...
www.ethanolrfa.org/objects/documents/346/er200.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Office of Advocacy - U.S. Small Business Administration ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Myelos intends to enhance in-house product development capability, ..... Defense Conversion Center. San Diego State University. Charles Nathanson. Director ...
www.sba.gov/advo/research/rs198tot.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

englishQingdao Administration of Taxation Overfulfills Tax Collection Task by .... Pictured here are computer programmers in Year 2000 Conversion Center of IBM ...
english.people.com.cn/199808/05/head.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mike, what is a conversion center exactly?


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power/electric transformer center/unit


Explanation:
Ya que se habla de una urbanización, me imagino que se refiere a la localización del transformador de corriente de abastecimiento, en caso de haberlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-02 21:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... group consisting of individual users and multiple-user apartment buildings, ... for at least one electrical power transformer connected for delivery of ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6668058-claims.html

Each Power Transformer supplies 8 to 10 houses with a nominal 120V from each hot ... This only needs to be done at a distribution panel in one apartment or ...
http://www.cepcoproducts.com/Installation.html

Power Transformer is for stepping down ultrahigh voltage to high/low voltage, ... distribution load covering apartment area, schools, shopping centers, ...
http://global.kita.net/marketing/product/productSvcListP.jsp...

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I like this translation!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformer substation


Explanation:
This is already in the glossary

Please see Google link below for some images of what they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-03 10:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding an explanation is proving difficult, but I hope the following helps:

Electric Power Facilities - the basic system

After power is generated at a generation plant, the voltage is "stepped up" by a transformer to give it the "push" to travel long distances. High voltage allows electric power to be carried efficiently over the transmission system. Long distance transmission lines in Ontario are 115 kilovolts (kV), 230 kV or 500 kV. Transmission lines are usually on steel lattice towers, steel poles or double wooden poles.

Close to the location where it will be used, electric power is then stepped down at a transformer substation station to a lower voltage for distribution to a local area. Typical local "distribution" voltages are 44 kV, 27.6 kV, 13.8 kV and 6.9 kV. These are the power lines you see on city streets, strung on concrete or wooden poles.

Before electric power enters your home, it is further reduced in voltage, usually by a small "pole-top" or "pad-mounted" transformer. Power coming into your residence is usually 120 V or 220 V.

Electrical substations perform many functions in controlling and transferring power in an electric system. Many stations contain transformers to convert power from one voltage to another. They can also contain circuit breakers to turn lines on and off, or switches to divert power from one line to another.

http://www.horizonutilities.com/HHSC/html/new_info/questions...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/230535
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=%22transformer%20s...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91