International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

parcela mínima

English translation: minimum lot size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcela mínima
English translation:minimum lot size
Entered by: Y. Peraza

06:51 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: parcela mínima
El bien objeto de este informe no cumple con parcela mínima.

Gracias...
Y. Peraza
minimum lot size
Explanation:
examples:

http://www.centuryinter.net/tjs11/gnews/morelnd6.htm

http://www.centuryinter.net/tjs11/gnews/morelnd6.htm

http://www.nashville.gov/mpc/zoning/zoning_allow.htm

http://www.huntingtonbay.org/zoning_districts.html

http://dcoz.dcgov.org/info/districts.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-03 07:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: minimum lot size requirement
Selected response from:

Jonathan Stitt
Grading comment
Pues sí. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minimum lot sizeJonathan Stitt
3Minimum parcel size/minimum lot size
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum lot size


Explanation:
examples:

http://www.centuryinter.net/tjs11/gnews/morelnd6.htm

http://www.centuryinter.net/tjs11/gnews/morelnd6.htm

http://www.nashville.gov/mpc/zoning/zoning_allow.htm

http://www.huntingtonbay.org/zoning_districts.html

http://dcoz.dcgov.org/info/districts.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-03 07:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: minimum lot size requirement

Jonathan Stitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pues sí. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: plot if for UK
37 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minimum parcel size/minimum lot size


Explanation:
Appear as such in Google.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15