KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

consulta de ubicación

English translation: location verification


18:14 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: consulta de ubicación
This appears in a court decision from Puerto Rico regarding the development of a housing project:

"La Junta de Planificación aprobó tanto la ***consulta de ubicación como la venta y la segregación del solar."
Lee Penya
English translation:location verification
Explanation:
The paragraph above seems to refer to the prior government approvals required to develop the project, so I would think that the site was checked or inspected in order to verify that it was suitable for developing the project in question, and that the land's metes and bounds were verified in order to make sure that they were right, so that the land could be sold.
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location verification
Jose Alonso
4 +1consultation regarding the location of the land, its sale and subdivision
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1request for location
Antonio Criado Maeso
4consultationon site locationPaul Mably


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for location


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite posible.
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultation regarding the location of the land, its sale and subdivision


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 11:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU WANT IT SHORTER?
LAND LOCATION, SALE AND SUBDIVISION CONSULTATION

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Legally substantial, detailed and long. Correct anyway, though.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultationon site location


Explanation:
"consulta" could also be a referendum

Paul Mably
Canada

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location verification


Explanation:
The paragraph above seems to refer to the prior government approvals required to develop the project, so I would think that the site was checked or inspected in order to verify that it was suitable for developing the project in question, and that the land's metes and bounds were verified in order to make sure that they were right, so that the land could be sold.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs