KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

intentaron acudir a la via penal

English translation: they attempted to resort to the penal process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intentaron acudir a la via penal
English translation:they attempted to resort to the penal process
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:24 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: intentaron acudir a la via penal
Context:

Por ultimo, cabria la posibilidad de que los recurrentes para suspender la tramitacion administrativa o para que se acordase la suspension de un acto administrativo *****intentaron acudir a la via penal*****, salvo que haya evidentes indicios delictivos, nos parece que esta via no deberia prosperar porque el contenido de la reclamacion es fundamentalmente de indole administrativa.
Robert Copeland
United States
they attempted to resort to the penal process
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
Alan,

Since you got the ball rolling, I decided to award you the points..... The other answers were great as well, very good ideas!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attempted/tried to take the matter to court
Carol Gullidge
4use criminal proceedings
ventnai
4attempted to use criminal action
Henry Hinds
3they attempted to resort to the penal process
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they attempted to resort to the penal process


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Alan,

Since you got the ball rolling, I decided to award you the points..... The other answers were great as well, very good ideas!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempted to use criminal action


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use criminal proceedings


Explanation:
http://www.aclupa.org/pressroom/suitagainstwashingtoncount.h...

The two-page original temporary restraining order prohibited the North Franklin police from threatening to use criminal proceedings against critics on the website.

http://singapore.usembassy.gov/032105.html

As one example, along with many in the room, we are concerned about a tendency toward criminalization of the public policy process, so that people who have differences of views over policies feel they should use criminal proceedings against those with whom they disagree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 04:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "attempted to use criminal proceedings"

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempted/tried to take the matter to court


Explanation:
In fact, I think the other answers are perfectly acceptable - this is just another option, with perhaps a slightly different register. Works in UK English

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks, Laura!