KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

es lícito el contrato hecho sobre cosa ajena

English translation: a contract can be lawfully made over third-party property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es lícito el contrato hecho sobre cosa ajena
English translation:a contract can be lawfully made over third-party property
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:56 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / legal contracts re real estate
Spanish term or phrase: es lícito el contrato hecho sobre cosa ajena
its about a defense plea in a court case on illegal sale of property
Laura Collier
a contract can be lawfully made over third-party property
Explanation:
This may be getting at privity of contract and forcing covenants in agreements on third parties.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, this is a very helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a contract made/granted on somebody else's property is legitimate/legal/licit/lawful
MikeGarcia
3 +3the contract executed over the extraneous property is lawful...
Jason Hall
3a contract can be lawfully made over third-party propertyxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the contract executed over the extraneous property is lawful...


Explanation:
I think we need more context here...keep in mind that without providing what comes before and after this phrase, any answer you get is just an educated guess!

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MikeGarcia: Like it too...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a contract made/granted on somebody else's property is legitimate/legal/licit/lawful


Explanation:
Te doy más opciones.....puedes consultar el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, pág. 577, "ajeno", y 815, "lícito".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.-

agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí, elegiría "made" y "legitimate"i.e. enforceable in court. Saludos Mike!! Claudia
56 mins
  -> Ay, Claudette!!! Un agree tuyo!! Me desmorono de emoción y me palpita el corazón...dignísima dama y tradlator y rubia de mi flor. Mil gracias!!!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex, and HNY to you.-

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a contract can be lawfully made over third-party property


Explanation:
This may be getting at privity of contract and forcing covenants in agreements on third parties.





Example sentence(s):
  • Third Party Property. ... Third Party Property. Print this Page | Text Only. Third Party Property.
  • In English law, the doctrine was not recognised at common law, but a similar concept was introduced with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. ...

    Reference: http://www.simsl.com/third-party-property.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third_party_beneficiary
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks, this is a very helpful answer