KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

alto nivel adquisitivo

English translation: high end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alto nivel adquisitivo
English translation:high end
Entered by: Mario Rojas

02:27 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / un tipo de zona o turista
Spanish term or phrase: alto nivel adquisitivo
(Este es el contexto)

Una zona donde estarán construyendo dos mega desarrollos turísticos dedicados al turismo de alto nivel adquisitivo como son Emerald Estates, 600 hectáreas y Diamond Beach 518 hectáreas.
Mario Rojas
United States
high end
Explanation:
turismo de alto nivel adquisitivo = high end tourism
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I believe "high end tourism" is the best translation in this context. Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4high end
Henry Hinds
5 +2high purchasing power
Edward Tully
5 +2high level incomeangelparr
5 +1high-end tourismCinnamon Nolan
5high-end buyer
bbt-ruth
4High Standard Tourism.
Vladimir Martinez
4high GNI per capita tourism or high income tourismBeatriz Galiano
4higher-end crowd
Wilson Piriz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high level income


Explanation:
alto nivel de ingreso economico

angelparr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high purchasing power


Explanation:
That's it!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
6 hrs
  -> thank you Miguel! ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
10 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high end


Explanation:
turismo de alto nivel adquisitivo = high end tourism

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
I believe "high end tourism" is the best translation in this context. Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes :) with "tourism"
35 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  MikeGarcia: Tanbién vale.-
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Laura Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high GNI per capita tourism or high income tourism


Explanation:
GNI: Gross National Income

[PDF]
Tourism
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
between $2936 and 9075, and high income with $9076 or more. ... United States had the highest per-capita gross national income (GNI) at $36110, ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/75-001-XIE/comm/07.pdf - Páginas similares

World map, map of World, map of GNI Per Capita of the World, World ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
GNI stands for Gross National Income. Developed Nations such as USA (except Mexico), West European Countries and Australia enjoy high GNI per capita. ...
www.mapsofworld.com/gni-per-capita.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
The Development Status and Country Classification of Palau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-17 03:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism of the more adventurous kind is increasingly common in ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Economy: GNI per capita: $270 (Kenya $460, Britain $33940). ... needed to reduce population growth, decrease high infant and maternal mortality rates, ...
www.newint.org/columns/country/2006/10/01/uganda/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher-end crowd


Explanation:
Esta es otra alternativa a lo ya propuesto (que está muy bien). Lo de crowd se sobreentiende que es el "tourist crowd" y la expresión es de uso bien corriente en los artículos periodísticos en la materia. Your pick.
¡Suerte!

Wilson Piriz
Native speaker of: Spanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-end tourism


Explanation:
'High-end tourists are quality tourists,' he said. 'The ministry will not focus on quantity but on the quality of visitors..."
http://news.opodo.co.uk/articles/2007-04-27/18132444-Thailan...

Shaping the Future of High-end Tourism in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is The Qasr Al Sharq, a 46 suite Hotel Adjacent to the Jeddah Hilton ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2006_2nd/May06_JeddaHilton.html

Note: "High-income tourism" also exists and is used, but "High-end tourism" is tremendously more common on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 03:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry, Henry. Your answer wasn't there before I started preparing mine.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: like it :)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr Hollywood! :->

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Standard Tourism.


Explanation:
Alto standard,Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-end buyer


Explanation:
as seen around on the internet and on newspaper for expensive real estate


    Reference: http://www.anandtech.com/guides/showdoc.aspx?i=2852
bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4