KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

principal y visita bowls, one piece y tina, porcelanato

English translation: main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principal y visita bowls, one piece y tina, porcelanato
English translation:main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

16:54 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: principal y visita bowls, one piece y tina, porcelanato
This is one line of a description of an apartment for sale in Lima, Peru. Some of the terms in the source document are already in English, just to add to the confusion!

Here's the full line:

3½ baños, principal y visita bowls, one piece y tina, porcelanato

Any help would be greatly appreciated...
John Milan
United States
main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled
Explanation:
As in:

3½ bathrooms, main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled

(It is a Spanish-to-English translation, right?) Sorry if I'm wrong.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled
Steven Huddleston
4baño principal y otro de invitados ...
Nigel Greenwood
3baño principal y de visita
kairadiaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baño principal y de visita


Explanation:
El 1/2 baño es el de visita. Dice una pieza porque tiene el inodoro y la pileta (sin bidet). Porcelanato debe ser las ceramicas (tiles).
Si son 3 baños, el principal es uno, el de visita otro. ¿Y los otros dos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 18:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tina = bathtub

kairadiaz
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baño principal y otro de invitados ...


Explanation:
lo del porcelanato puede ser azulejos para las paredes o para el suelo.

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled


Explanation:
As in:

3½ bathrooms, main and guest, one piece and tub, tiled

(It is a Spanish-to-English translation, right?) Sorry if I'm wrong.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8