KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

dependencia de servicio / cuarto para mucama

English translation: maid's quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependencia de servicio / cuarto para mucama
English translation:maid's quarters
Entered by: Paola Grochi

13:09 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Rooms and parts of the house
Spanish term or phrase: dependencia de servicio / cuarto para mucama
Traduzco algunos avisos clasificados de casas de lujo en alquiler, pero mi duda es con la habitación para la mucama, llamada *dependencia de servicio* La estoy traduciendo como *maid's room*. No encuentro ningún sitio con clasificados que hayan sido redactados originalmente en inglés de este tipo de casas. Gracias
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
maid's quarters
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-04 13:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it's come up before, it's in the KudoZ glossaries:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/16...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maid's quarters
David Russi
4 +1staff accommodation
Fiona Kirton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maid's quarters


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-04 13:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it's come up before, it's in the KudoZ glossaries:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/16...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Multitran
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff accommodation


Explanation:
A more general option.


Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also liked your answer, in fact, I'm using it when the houses have more staff than just a maid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I prefer this. 'Maid's room' sounds slightly demeaning.
49 mins