KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

dormitorio en suite

English translation: en-suite bedroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dormitorio en suite
English translation:en-suite bedroom
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:14 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / rooms of the house
Spanish term or phrase: dormitorio en suite
Ejemplo: 2 dormitorios, 3 baños, 2 en suite.

A veces: 2 dormitorios, 1 en suite.

Sería lo mismo: 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2 ensuite.
Or 2 bedrooms ensuite?
Or 2 ensuite bedrooms?

Tengan en cuenta que se trata de avisos clasificados. Gracias
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
en-suite bedroom
Explanation:
But in your first example, it's 3 bathrooms, 2 en-suite, in other words two of the three bathrooms are en-suite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be clearer if it was written as in this example below:

Harpenden Hertfordshire 4 Bedroom Rent4 double bedrooms 3 reception rooms *****3 bathrooms (2 en-suite)**** Large garden Double garage and OSP x 3 cars Unfurnished SITUATION: The property is situated in ...
www.propertyfinder.co.uk/1/2/harpenden-hertfordshire-4-bedr...

In other words, putting the number of en-suite bathrooms after bathrooms in brackets. In your second example, you could do that also:

2 bedrooms (1 en-suite)

or

2 bedrooms, 1 en-suite
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going for 2 bedrooms, 1 en-suite, and 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1 en-suite, since I need to be short.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en-suite bedroom
Nikki Graham
4 +2bedroom with en-suite bathroom
swisstell
4en-suite master bedroomsMónica Sauza
4master suite
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master suite


Explanation:
Results 1 - 20 of about 44,600 for 3 BR 2 bath "2 master suites". (0.27 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
2 Bedroom Suites
We focus on 2 Bedroom Suites
for you today
www.BedroomMeet.com


Search Results

1.
Passage Point 2 master suites 3 bedroom 3 bath condo
3br - Passage Point 2 master suites 3 bedroom 3 bath condo (Copper Mountain, CO) . Reply to: hous-895146238@craigslist.org [?] Date: 2008-10-27, 10:46AM EDT ...
grandrapids.craigslist.org/vac/895146238.html - Similar pages
2.
LUXURY 4 BED/3 BATH (2 MASTER SUITES) PRIVATE POOL, GAMES RM, FREE ...
LUXURY 4 BED/3 BATH (2 MASTER SUITES) PRIVATE POOL, GAMES RM, ... Welcome to Luxury 4 bedroom (2 of which have en-suites) 3 bath Orlando Pool Home. ...
www.lastminutevillas.net/villa/130/luxury-4-bed3-bath--2-ma... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
Stunning Disney 5/3 - 2 master suites - 5 Bed - 3 Bath - House in ...
Find the details of Stunning Disney 5/3 - 2 master suites in Orlando ... GAMES ROOM and Internet access in our beautiful 5 bedroom, 3 bath executive home in ...
www.alwaysonvacation.com/details/United-States_Florida_Orla... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Kissimmee Florida Vacation Home - House
Disney 4 Bedroom 3 Bath (2 Master Suites), Pool Home Internet. Location: Oak Island Cove, Kissimmee, Central-Disney-Orlando Area, Florida, USA (Disney 10 ...
www.vrbo.com/35866 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
2 Master Suites or.... (Charlotte, Norman: townhomes, retire ...
10 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Jul 19, 2007
Definitely 1MB/Mba and 2 small BR with full bath. I honestly wouldn't understand why someone would want 2 Master suites. ...
www.city-data.com/forum/charlotte/119490-2-master-suites.ht... - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
ID# 5S-8074SD - 5 Bedroom 3 Bath 2 Master Suites
This beautiful 5 Bedroom 3 Bathroom 2 Master Suites pool home just came back into our program after being a 4sale property. ...
www.classactvacationhomes.com/8074sd/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
3BR 2+2 Bath Townhouse in Ashburn
Nov 3, 2008 ... 1749 Monthly; 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 half bathroom ... End Unit; 2 master suites upper level with seperate bathrooms. ...
washingtondc.craigslist.org/nva/apa/904553453.html - 14 hours ago - Similar pages
8.
Watercrest Condominium in Panama City Beach, FLORIDA 3 Bedroom 3 ...
Private owners rent their 3 bedroom, 3 bath sleeps up to 10 beach front pool, ... 2 Master Suites and a Large 3rd Bedroom Perfect for 2 Couples Plus ...
4-panama-city-beach-rentals.com/watercrest-3bedroom/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
9.
Vizcay - The St. Croix - 4 bedroom (2 Master Suites) 3 bathroom ...
The St. Croix is a 4 bedroom (2 Master Suites) 3 bathroom detached home with designer screened in pool and fully sodden yard with St. Augustine Grass that ...
www.floridaventure.co.uk/property_Vizcay---The-St.-Croix---... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
Luxury Condos - Double Master Suites - 2 Car Garages - INDOOR POOL!!!
Nov 3, 2008 ... 3 Bedroom / 2.5 Bathroom almost 1400 sq ft of brand new luxury living 2 Master Suites w/ own private bathrooms and beautiful tile work ...
spokane.craigslist.org/apa/904516140.html - 15 hours ago - Similar pages
11.
myhouseatdisney.com,4 bed 3 bath (2 Master Suites) Villa with Pool ...
Private bath. The 3rd bedroom is twin beds, and the 4th is bunk beds. Both of these bedrooms have Ralph ... 4 bed 3 bath Villa with Pool and 2 Master Suites ...
www.villasneardisney.net/099.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: Could you please explain what you mean by this (sorry to be ignorant)
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedroom with en-suite bathroom


Explanation:
the way your listing goes, it is a bit confusing but nevertheless seems to refer to what is known as "bedroom with en-suite bathroom" which means that the bathroom is part of the bedroom, with or without door to te bath.
The description e.g. of "2 dormitorios, 1 en suite" means that there are 2 bedrooms, one of which with an en suite bathroom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 13:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nov 3, 2008 ... Huge one bedroom with en-suite bathroom available in a 2 bed/2bath (duel master suite) luxury apartment. Available bedroom comes partly ...
losangeles.craigslist.org/wst/roo/904243804.html - 17 hours ago - Similar pages - Note this
Double Bedroom, Own En-Suite Bathroom Wimbledon London flatshare ... Find hundreds of house shares south of the river and the UK. Post adverts for house shares for free! Find a house share online today.
www.gumtree.com/london/80/30622680.html

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
10 mins
  -> thank you, Carol

agree  Fiona Kirton: or simply "bedroom with en-suite"
15 mins
  -> many thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en-suite bedroom


Explanation:
But in your first example, it's 3 bathrooms, 2 en-suite, in other words two of the three bathrooms are en-suite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be clearer if it was written as in this example below:

Harpenden Hertfordshire 4 Bedroom Rent4 double bedrooms 3 reception rooms *****3 bathrooms (2 en-suite)**** Large garden Double garage and OSP x 3 cars Unfurnished SITUATION: The property is situated in ...
www.propertyfinder.co.uk/1/2/harpenden-hertfordshire-4-bedr...

In other words, putting the number of en-suite bathrooms after bathrooms in brackets. In your second example, you could do that also:

2 bedrooms (1 en-suite)

or

2 bedrooms, 1 en-suite

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going for 2 bedrooms, 1 en-suite, and 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1 en-suite, since I need to be short.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: also fine! The wording of the listing is rather confusing
12 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: short, sweet and correct!
30 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  JudyK
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en-suite master bedrooms


Explanation:
Already in glossaries:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7