KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

aportada [here]

English translation: contributed/allotted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportada
English translation:contributed/allotted
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:38 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: aportada [here]
I am translating a legal document describing a property which is part of a redivision project (reparcelacion) in Spain.

"Lindes: Norte, parcela aportada no. XXX, Sur, parcela historica no. XXX"

Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
provided/contributed/allotted
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2009-02-19 16:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'allotted' is your best bet:

the scheme design for the landscape proposed for ‘Plot 6’, defining the **plot allotted to the building**;
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/public/lei010215rep2c_506.pd...

...as it’s the first such monument in this country that is being
allocated on the public **plot (allotted** by the municipality).
http://www.accc.org.uk/Issue No.12 - December 2007.pdf
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provided/contributed/allotted
Lisa McCarthy
3contributed
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributed


Explanation:
Contributed parcel

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided/contributed/allotted


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2009-02-19 16:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'allotted' is your best bet:

the scheme design for the landscape proposed for ‘Plot 6’, defining the **plot allotted to the building**;
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/public/lei010215rep2c_506.pd...

...as it’s the first such monument in this country that is being
allocated on the public **plot (allotted** by the municipality).
http://www.accc.org.uk/Issue No.12 - December 2007.pdf

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Manuel Lozano: I would say that "allotted" means "adjudicada" or "asignada", rather than "aportada"
18 mins

agree  Justin Peterson: I´m not an expert, but "contributed" sounds wrong, unless the context specifically calls for that verb. Allotted sounds better to me.
24 mins