KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

La variación del intervalo

English translation: few and far between


15:47 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: La variación del intervalo
Respecto del mercado inmobiliario de carácter comercial en el entorno, indicar que para inmuebles comerciales en alquiler la oferta es medio-alta y ha ido incrementándose de forma exponencial en los últimos semestres debido a la crisis económica e inmobiliaria que nos afecta. La variación del intervalo que muestran las ofertas se ha ido incrementando en los últimos trimestres debido a la dificultad de realizar las operaciones.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:few and far between
Explanation:
Offers presented are few and far between and the tendency has continued to increase the past quarters...

I would stick with the idiom as it communicates the idea that because of market conditions there is a dearth of buyers. Too, it sounds more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 18:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: The gap between offers has widened the past few quarters making it difficult to close deals.
Selected response from:

Ray Flores
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4few and far betweenRay Flores
4 -1variation of the interval
traductorchile
3the delay in closing offers
philippe vandevivere
2increase(s) in the time period between offer and actual sale
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variation of the interval


Explanation:
statistically
#
[PDF]
Specifying the distractor inhibition account of attention-induced ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de G Hesselmann - 2006 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
this case, the variation of the interval between the last distractor and T1 should affect T2 ...... Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences. ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/.../Hesselmann et al Vis Res 2006.pdf
#
[PDF]
6409_NHS_IC HEAD+NECK_v2.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the variation of the interval from first recognition of suspicious symptoms to diagnosis, as shown by this audit, beg questions of the psychological ...
www.ic.nhs.uk/.../Head and Neck 3rd Annual Report 2006-...
#
Efficacy assessment of SNP sets for genome-wide disease ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... of Medical Informatics and Statistics, Christian-Albrechts University, ..... Variation of the interval size between 5 and 10 kb for chromosomes 3 and 19 ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articles/PMC2034459
#
Conformational propagation with prion-like characteristics in a ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... effective concentration and the variation of the interval between ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articles/PMC2373973
#
How voluntary actions modulate time perception
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... participants were able to track the physical variation of the interval. ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articles/PMC2700248

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: your refs have nothing to do with the subject/// all they do is to show a few usages of the suggested term, they don't indicate that this is an appropriate translation within the context - that's what I meant
34 mins
  -> I thought the subject was variación del intervalo, maybe I'm blind. Interval, variation, aren't they in the refs?

disagree  philgoddard: Allegrotrans is right - you've ignored the context, and this doesn't answer the question.
1 hr
  -> My response to your disagree is in the discussion above. No more to add.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increase(s) in the time period between offer and actual sale


Explanation:
I am guessing here that it refers to this

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few and far between


Explanation:
Offers presented are few and far between and the tendency has continued to increase the past quarters...

I would stick with the idiom as it communicates the idea that because of market conditions there is a dearth of buyers. Too, it sounds more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 18:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: The gap between offers has widened the past few quarters making it difficult to close deals.

Ray Flores
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm tempted by your answer (and Allegro's!), but what do you make of "debido a la dificultad de realizar las operaciones"?
33 mins
  -> That it is hard to close transactions. The main reason is because there are few buyers and market conditions discourage people from making a decision. That´s my opinion as a Real Estate Broker.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the delay in closing offers


Explanation:
a bit creative, not sure

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench