KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Valor total elegido del solar

English translation: Total land value


18:25 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Valor total elegido del solar
Esta expresión aparece en una tasación inmobiliaria:


Valor total elegido del solar: ****** euros
(Incluye impuestos y gastos no recuperables de la transmisión)

Criterios utilizados para la elección de el valor total elegido del solar:
Valor en el rango de máxima probabilidad.


Se me ocurre traducirlo como "selected total value" pero no estoy seguro. Agradeceré cualquier sugerencia.
José Manuel Lozano
English translation:Total land value
Explanation:
A "solar" in Spain refers to a plot of land that has been approved for building. So in this case the appraisal, in my opinion, is for the total land value. There is no building yet on the property. The references I found in the book Urbanismo 2003-2004, code 1371 "Edificar los solares" and code 9735.

Selected response from:

Ray Flores
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Total land valueRay Flores
4total assessed value
kittilina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total assessed value


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Link has "total assessed value v total land value" with total land value including improvements, etc, so I would favour assessed.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5769579_assessed-vs_-total-land-va...
kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eso sería el valor de tasación, lo que me descoloca es el término "elegido", que no sé cómo traducir en este caso


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total land value


Explanation:
A "solar" in Spain refers to a plot of land that has been approved for building. So in this case the appraisal, in my opinion, is for the total land value. There is no building yet on the property. The references I found in the book Urbanismo 2003-2004, code 1371 "Edificar los solares" and code 9735.



Ray Flores
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eso está claro, es el valro total del solar, pero lo que no sé es cómo traducir "elegido" en este contexto, porque "chosen" no me suena bien.

Asker: Al final opté por añadir "selected" aunque seguramente tenías razón y no habría sido necesario. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.