KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

valores y costes a nuevo

English translation: Reproduction cost new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores y costes a nuevo
English translation:Reproduction cost new
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

12:27 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: valores y costes a nuevo
En una tasación inmobiliaria, se reflejan una serie de valoraciones en cifras en dos columnas. En la primera columna el encabezado es "Al finalizar la obra (Valores y costes a nuevo)" y en la segunda el encabezado es "Actual".

No me sirve "replacement values/costs" porque en otras partes del texto se habla de costes de reposición e incluso se hace una distinción entre Coste de reposición actual y Coste de reposición a nuevo.
José Manuel Lozano
Reproduction cost new
Explanation:
Replacement cost and reproduction cost have different meanings in english.

Replacement cost refers to the cost of constructing a building which will serve the same purpose as the existing building.

Reproduction cost refers to the current cost of producing a new property which is identical to the existing one.

Reproduction cost new seems to be the translation for valores y costes a nuevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-17 18:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reproduction cost is also referred to as replication cost.
Selected response from:

Ray Flores
Spain
Grading comment
This seems to be a good option. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reproduction cost newRay Flores
4refurbishment value/costxxxsusanbb
Summary of reference entries provided
SrLocutor

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refurbishment value/cost


Explanation:
refurbishment - the state of being restored to its former good condition.
replacement - the act of furnishing an equivalent person or thing in the place of another

Example sentence(s):
  • The first phase of our dramatic new refurbishment has been completed

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/refurbishment
xxxsusanbb
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reproduction cost new


Explanation:
Replacement cost and reproduction cost have different meanings in english.

Replacement cost refers to the cost of constructing a building which will serve the same purpose as the existing building.

Reproduction cost refers to the current cost of producing a new property which is identical to the existing one.

Reproduction cost new seems to be the translation for valores y costes a nuevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-17 18:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reproduction cost is also referred to as replication cost.

Ray Flores
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
This seems to be a good option. Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Entiendo que la tasación se hace mientras se ejecuta una obra. Por lo que (Valores y costes a nuevo) debe ser el valor de tasación una vez finalizada la misma.

La cantidad de tasación en este caso debe ser mayor que en (Actual).

¿La tasación es dentro de España?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-16 13:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, esto debería estar en discusiones.

SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Efectivamente, es una tasación de una nave industrial que está en construcción, y los valores son mayores que en la columna de (Actual). Pero sigo sin encontrar una traducción que me convenza para "a nuevo". Es una tasación en España.