KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Superficie exclusiva

English translation: Exclusive use property


04:31 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Superficie exclusiva
Se refiere a la cantidad de metros cuadrados que tiene una propiedad que se compra y que son de uso exclusivo del propietario
Marisa Cardon
Argentina
English translation:Exclusive use property
Explanation:

It is the rights that define the relation between owner and owned that distinguish the different senses of "property" from each other. The most basic rights that define most kinds of ownership are the rights of exclusive use. An owner has the right to use the property, and others may not use that property without the owner's permission. Beyond these rights of exclusive use, there are other rights that define various senses of "property" related either to the owner's control or to the property's value.

http://science.jrank.org/pages/10874/Property-Nature-Propert...
Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private property
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Exclusive use propertyGGruia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusive use property


Explanation:

It is the rights that define the relation between owner and owned that distinguish the different senses of "property" from each other. The most basic rights that define most kinds of ownership are the rights of exclusive use. An owner has the right to use the property, and others may not use that property without the owner's permission. Beyond these rights of exclusive use, there are other rights that define various senses of "property" related either to the owner's control or to the property's value.

http://science.jrank.org/pages/10874/Property-Nature-Propert...

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie exclusiva
private property


Explanation:
Es como lo diría, pero se necesita más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-27 18:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías decir "Total area of private property", como en los siguientes ejemplos:

[PDF] VILLAGE OF HINSDALE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
the proposed plan, leaving a net total area of private property not subject to public access easement of eight hundred seventy thousand nine hundred ...
www.villageofhinsdale.org/Sedgwick/docs/I/Ia.pdf

[PDF] EVALUATIVE USE OF GIS AND HOUSEHOLD SURVEYS: AN EXAMPLE FROM ANGOLA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
•Total area of private property: 1.27 km2. •Number of properties with access to electricity: 3833. •Number of properties without access to electricity: 798 ...
cit.aed.org/.../Angola_Electricity_Support_Program_Lisbon_presentation.pdf

[PDF] Tasmanian Forest Industry Growth Potential to 2010 and 2020
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Of the total area of private property, about 525000 hectares are mature/predominantly mature forest, 371000 hectares are a
www.daff.gov.au/__.../Tasmanian_Forest_Industry_Growth_Pote...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Constantinos Faridis: y si la superificie exclusiva se traduce private property, entonces ¿cómo se traduce propiedad privada?
1 hr