KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

tradición romanista

English translation: Roman (law/legal) tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tradición romanista
English translation:Roman (law/legal) tradition
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:28 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Notary's Office
Spanish term or phrase: tradición romanista
The whole sentence is:

La propiedad inmueble en los países de tradición latina ha sido objeto de especial tratamiento y regulación debido a la tradición romanista de la cual somos herederos. La escribanía presta asesoramiento integral e instrumenta distintos tipos de actos jurídicos relativos a inmuebles, urbanos o rurales respetando los intereses y objetivos de cada uno de sus clientes.
susanadeu
Roman (law/legal) tradition
Explanation:
Roman law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_law - Cached
However, even where the legal practice is based on a code, many rules deriving from Roman law apply: No code completely broke with the Roman tradition. ...
Introduction - Roman legal development - Roman law substance - Legacy

Civil law (legal system) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system) - Cached
However, after a time, even local law came to be interpreted and evaluated ...
Show more results from wikipedia.org
Roman Legal Tradition and the Compilation of Justinian
www.law.berkeley.edu/.../RomanLegalTradition.html - United States - Cached
Long before the Roman Republic was established in 509 BCE, the early Romans lived by laws developed through centuries of custom. This customary law (ius, ...
The Roman law tradition - Google Books
books.google.com/books?id=sBCTrSQCJXMC&dq=A.+D...
Amazon.com: The Roman Law Tradition (9780521441995): A. D. E. ...
www.amazon.com › Books › Law › Legal History - Cached
The law developed by the ancient Romans remains a powerful legal and political instrument today. In The Roman Law Tradition a general editorial introduction ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Roman (law/legal) tradition
AllegroTrans
4 +1romanist traditionjdencic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
romanist tradition


Explanation:
...

jdencic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roman (law/legal) tradition


Explanation:
Roman law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_law - Cached
However, even where the legal practice is based on a code, many rules deriving from Roman law apply: No code completely broke with the Roman tradition. ...
Introduction - Roman legal development - Roman law substance - Legacy

Civil law (legal system) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system) - Cached
However, after a time, even local law came to be interpreted and evaluated ...
Show more results from wikipedia.org
Roman Legal Tradition and the Compilation of Justinian
www.law.berkeley.edu/.../RomanLegalTradition.html - United States - Cached
Long before the Roman Republic was established in 509 BCE, the early Romans lived by laws developed through centuries of custom. This customary law (ius, ...
The Roman law tradition - Google Books
books.google.com/books?id=sBCTrSQCJXMC&dq=A.+D...
Amazon.com: The Roman Law Tradition (9780521441995): A. D. E. ...
www.amazon.com › Books › Law › Legal History - Cached
The law developed by the ancient Romans remains a powerful legal and political instrument today. In The Roman Law Tradition a general editorial introduction ...


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76: also some people refer to this as "continental law" but totally agree and as used in law firms as opposed to law based on precedents/case law or anglosaxon law such as in the UK/US
48 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs
  -> many thanks CD

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> many thans Rich