KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Reserva de valor

English translation: store-of-value


18:39 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Business
Spanish term or phrase: Reserva de valor
I don't understand the meaning of this phrase. Here goes the whole sentence

Durante los últimos años el sector inmobiliario en nuestro país ha recibido un fuerte flujo de inversiones, debido a la incertidumbre con que los inversores ven a los bienes intangibles. En este contexto, los bienes raíces se posicionan como reserva de valor y como una inversión segura

Thank you for your help
Susan
susanadeu
English translation:store-of-value
Explanation:
Via "Termium" con referencia al glosario del Banco Mundial. Me disculpe, la lengua espanola es my tercera lengua...
Selected response from:

traduttore2
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1store-of-valuetraduttore2
4 +1Safe haven
Edward Tully
4investment vehicle
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment vehicle


Explanation:
Condo vs. House? Which is the Better Investment Vehicle?
www.the2ndkey.com/showthread.php?...House...Investment-Vehi... - Cached
I would like to open a discussion on whether a condominium or a home (free-standing) makes a better investment vehicle. Naturally, there are a TON of ...
Wesley Clover International Corporation - About Us
www.wesleyclover.com/History_Content.html - Cached
Between 1994 and 2000, Terry, through Celtic House, his personal, wholly-owned investment vehicle,invested $55.5 million USD in a portfolio of 26 companies. ...
Guide: Interest-only mortgages | This is Money
www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/.../article.../Interest-only-mo...
21 Oct 2009 – They were willing to gamble on future house price rises paying off their ... to take out an interest-only mortgage and use an investment vehicle, ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
store-of-value


Explanation:
Via "Termium" con referencia al glosario del Banco Mundial. Me disculpe, la lengua espanola es my tercera lengua...

traduttore2
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safe haven


Explanation:
[PDF]
DXY Composición Euro 55% Yen 13% Libra esterlina 11% Franco Suizo ... www.consorcio.cl/ccbolsa/apps/Static/mailing/is20090310.pdf... publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
9 Mar 2009 – refugio o “safe haven” o reserva de valor para los inversionistas, dado el alto grado de incertidumbre que viven los mercados hoy. ...
SemanaEconómica :: Blogs:: :: Economía Desde Fuera blogs.semanaeconomica.com/blogs/economia.../gripe-porcina - PerúEn caché
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
28 Abr 2009 – ... el virus; la búsqueda del "safe haven" podría volverse contra EEUU ... Pero por otro lado, al oro, otra reserva de valor, no le ha ido nada mal. ...
safely stored - Traducción al español – Linguee www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/safely stored.html... caché
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
If terrorists have a safe haven they will continue to flourish because they [... ] .... riesgo, el oro conserva su carácter natural de reserva de valor y de ...
Bolseros - Foro de Bolsa y Mercados • View topic - SPDR Gold ... www.bolseros.com › Bolseros › Fondos Cotizados (ETFs)En caché
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
12 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 14 Sep
... as dealers flocked to the safe haven asset due to growing concerns ... el oro que se ofrece al público como reserva de valor adopta distintas ...
Obtener más resultados de debate


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian: Exactly
7 mins
  -> many thanks Alicia! ;-)