KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

fondo

English translation: back elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo
English translation:back elevation
Entered by: TranLM

02:05 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: fondo
Use of fondo in the following context:

Superficie Dimens. Fachada-fondo
1.000 m2 15/15

Thanks in advance.
TranLM
United States
back elevation
Explanation:
The topic is architecture. thus the correct term is back elevation:

http://www.archdaily.com/64911/canelos-59-building-garduno-a...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Florida_Tropical_House_bac...

http://www.leitharchitects.com.au/01_cms/details.asp?ID=330
you can see that the back side of the building is referred to as "back elevation"

http://www.flickr.com/photos/15444319@N06/2858694981/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-23 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not 100% sure, however, I think a simple "facade" (façade) would be suitable in that sentence.
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks again, János
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3back
Henry Hinds
5 +2rearxxxFVS
5 +1back elevation
János Untener


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back


Explanation:
Back of the property.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Henry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Gracas, Phil.

agree  Silvina P.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, FVS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.

agree  eski
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fachada fondo
back elevation


Explanation:
The topic is architecture. thus the correct term is back elevation:

http://www.archdaily.com/64911/canelos-59-building-garduno-a...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Florida_Tropical_House_bac...

http://www.leitharchitects.com.au/01_cms/details.asp?ID=330
you can see that the back side of the building is referred to as "back elevation"

http://www.flickr.com/photos/15444319@N06/2858694981/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-23 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not 100% sure, however, I think a simple "facade" (façade) would be suitable in that sentence.

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, János
Notes to answerer
Asker: Conversely, is "front elevation" the proper architectural term for "fachada" in the below context? "...medida dentro de los límites definidos por las líneas perimetrales de fachadas, tanto exteriores como interiores..." (this is under a section titled "superficie total edificada")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: rear elevation
5 hrs