KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

V. DDO

English translation: disbursed value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:V. DDO
English translation:disbursed value
Entered by: Aoifekenn

08:48 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: V. DDO
Hello. This is from a tax fom concerning the transfer of real property in Spain. "V" presumably means "valor". This item appears alongside the items "Valor calculado" and "Valor firme", but the value of this item is lower than the othe values given.
Unfortunately I can't provide any further context because I simply don't have any.
Any help would be great, thanks in advance :)
Aoifekenn
disbursed value
Explanation:
Not enough backup to be very confident about this, but enough to propose it, I think.

I've found "desembolsado" as the meaning of DDO in the following document, "Main Spanish financial abbreviations used by ANCV according to the ISO 18773 in its final draft". Although the document is in English, the URL indicates it's from the CNMV, the Spanish Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores. Unfortunately the pdf won't open:

"Desembolsado - DDO"
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ayqPBVO...

"Disbursed value" could be right:

"The disbursed value for your reversed mortgage is usually based on the appraised worth on the home, the age and also the corresponding gender, their marital standing, the type of property and its unique location."
http://canadareversemortgage9.wikispaces.com/

"Disbursed Value less capital repayments matured"
http://www.reportjunction.com/Preview/VLS-Finance-Limited-19...

"The total disbursed value of the contracts was about $258 million as of December 4, 2006"
http://www.dodig.mil/audit/reports/FY07/07-038.txt


Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disbursed value
Charles Davis
1Discounted valueKevin G


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Discounted value


Explanation:
¿Valor descontado?

Just a guess as it is lower than all the other values

Kevin G
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disbursed value


Explanation:
Not enough backup to be very confident about this, but enough to propose it, I think.

I've found "desembolsado" as the meaning of DDO in the following document, "Main Spanish financial abbreviations used by ANCV according to the ISO 18773 in its final draft". Although the document is in English, the URL indicates it's from the CNMV, the Spanish Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores. Unfortunately the pdf won't open:

"Desembolsado - DDO"
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ayqPBVO...

"Disbursed value" could be right:

"The disbursed value for your reversed mortgage is usually based on the appraised worth on the home, the age and also the corresponding gender, their marital standing, the type of property and its unique location."
http://canadareversemortgage9.wikispaces.com/

"Disbursed Value less capital repayments matured"
http://www.reportjunction.com/Preview/VLS-Finance-Limited-19...

"The total disbursed value of the contracts was about $258 million as of December 4, 2006"
http://www.dodig.mil/audit/reports/FY07/07-038.txt




Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks :)