KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Propietario recuperada legalizada

English translation: owner, illegally occupied land, now legalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propietario recuperada legalizada
English translation:owner, illegally occupied land, now legalised
Entered by: philgoddard

19:12 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Propietario recuperada legalizada
Hi All,

I'm currently translating a survey, and this term appears in the section on the legal status of the household.

The full list of answers is as follows:

1. Alquilada
2. Propietario y la está pagando
3. Propietario y completamente pagada
4. Propietario recuperada legalizada
5. Propietario recuperada sin legalizar
6. Cedida sin pago
7. Recibida por servicios de trabajo

Many thanks for any advice in advance!

Darren
darrenthomps
owner, illegally occupied land, now legalised
Explanation:
See Taña's very helpful reference entry.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2owner, illegally occupied land, now legalisedphilgoddard
3recovered and legalised by owner
Julie Thurston
3property legally reclaimed
AllegroTrans
3Owner legally redeemedlijanna
3Property redeemed and legalized
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. 2nd link - description
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Property redeemed and legalized


Explanation:
maybe "recovered" but I think it means "redeemed" in the sense of all outstanding payments having been effected ... let's see what others have to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-02-01 19:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "propietario" can be rendered as "property" IMO despite the use of "propietario" in the source text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-01 19:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just read Phil's comments and possible too ... the surrounding context might help clarify the actual situation

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Wouldn't that be "y completamente pagada", the previous option? Also, you redeem the mortgage, not the property, and "legalised" sounds odd. //No, propietario cannot be translated as property.
2 mins
  -> the entire source text is weird to say the least so I think we should try to get more specific info

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Owner legally redeemed


Explanation:
It seems that Propietario is referring to the owner and the rest is referring to the actual dwelling.

The answers from the poll are odd.

It would imply that the dwelling was lost due to poor payment from the owner, however, amends have been made to recover it. It would not be "completamente pagada" if there is an outstanding balance to the mortgage.

You can translate as owner legally recovered or owner legally redeemed.

lijanna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property legally reclaimed


Explanation:
recuperar = to reclaim or recover
my first thought was a property that had been repossessed (because of mortgage default) but looking at he list of options (all of them apparently on an official form that I have referenced below) I rather think that options 4 & 5 are referring to abs=andoned property that has been taken over, (4) legally (with deeds etc) and (5) informally (without deeds)

¿Cómo es la tenencia de esta vivienda?
1.
O
Propietario y completamente pagada2.
O
Propietario recuperada legalizada3.
O
Propietario recuperada sin legalizar4.
O
Propietario y la está pagando5.
O
Alquilada6.
O
Cedida sin pago7.
O
Recibida por servicios o trabaj



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-01 20:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The form I found on the web iswfrom Honduras as follows:


REPUBLICA DE HONDURAS
SECRETARIA DEL DESPACHO DE LA PRESIDENCIA
INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE ESTADÍSTICA

Encuesta Permanente de Hogares de Propósitos MúltiplesAbril / 2006

N° de hogares en la vivienda REVISITAHOGAR_______DE________ 1. SI 2. NO
I.

IDENTIFICACION GEOGRÁFICA Y MUESTRAL
DEPARTAMENTO: MUNICIPIO: ALDEA: CASERIO:DOMINIO: ESTRATO: SEGMENTO: MANZANA:VIVIENDA: RECORRIDO: HOGAR:DIRECCION:______________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________________ TELEFONO: __________________, _____________________

II.

CONTROL DEL TRABAJO

A. PERSONAL PARTICIPANTE
ENCUESTADOR:SUPERVISOR :CODIFICADOR :CRITICO :TECNICO :

B. CONTROL DE VISITAS C. DURACION DE LA ENTREVISTA
N°FECHA HORA RESULTADO
HORA DE INICIO
1
HORA DE FINALIZACION
23
CARACTER CONFIDENCIAL
Los datos individuales serán estrictamente confidenciales -Decreto 86 - 2000, art. 31- Julio, 2000




AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
owner, illegally occupied land, now legalised


Explanation:
See Taña's very helpful reference entry.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: Nice one! A little rewording needed perhaps, but you were well on the right track as per your discussion post
28 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovered and legalised by owner


Explanation:
or just recovered and legalised

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs. 2nd link - description

Reference information:
Encuesta para el Mejoramiento de las Condiciones de Vida de los ...
www.ine.gob.hn/public_html/.../var38.html - Translate this page
5+ items – Inválido: 0 (0). Archivo: Vivienda. Categorías. Valor, Categoría ...
Valor Categoría Casos Ponderado
1 1. Propietario y completamente pagada 4207 833746
3 3. Propietario recuperada legalizada 164 20113

Here is a description of the meanings of "Propietario recuperada legalizada" & "Propietario recuperada sin legalizar".

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Aj7LJhSMFNAJ:www....
Propietario recuperada legalizada.- vivienda construida en terrenos invadidos que han sido legalizado.

Propietario recuperada sin legalizar.- viviendas construidos en terrenos invadidos, que aun se encuentran sin legalizar.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: That's it! But what are "terrenos invalidos"? Does it mean "not zoned for residential use"? //Whoops! Well, if you won't claim the credit, I will...
5 mins
  -> Thank you Phil. //Perfectly alright this time.. be my guest. LOL! /Phil "invaDidos" not "inválidos". My understanding: www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/.../kebbe.html (squatter settlements/illegal occupation)/Thanks again.
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Emiliano. Saludos.