KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

edificio singular totalmente rehabilitado

English translation: a unique, completely/fully-renovated building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificio singular totalmente rehabilitado
English translation:a unique, completely/fully-renovated building
Entered by: Marian Martin

14:27 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: edificio singular totalmente rehabilitado
Context: edificio singular totalmente rehabilitado.

The building has just been done over completely. I'm unsure about which word sounds best in UK English: "renovated, refurbished, restored, remodelled", etc. and if I should use something like "unique" or "outstanding" for "singular". It's not a historical building. My aim is to make the text sound natural.

Thank you!
Marian Martin
Spain
a unique, completely/fully-renovated building
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-03 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROBE Renovated Building, Limelette
projects.bre.co.uk/natvent/reports/monitoring/.../be1summ.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Figure 9: Monitoring Results of **Completely Renovated Building** (1998). Figure 9 show the first monitoring results of the completely renovated building ...

About us - West Bridgford Physiotherapy Clinic
www.westbridgfordphysio.co.uk/about_us.htmCached - Similar
The **completely renovated building*** has five large treatment rooms, a comfortable reception and waiting area, easy access and facilities for wheelchair users, ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, LisaMac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a unique, completely/fully-renovated building
Lisa McCarthy
2 +6a special/unique, totally refurbished building (structure)
Taña Dalglish
4 +1a unique building which has been completely renovated
Lorraine Bathurst


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a unique, completely/fully-renovated building


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-03 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROBE Renovated Building, Limelette
projects.bre.co.uk/natvent/reports/monitoring/.../be1summ.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Figure 9: Monitoring Results of **Completely Renovated Building** (1998). Figure 9 show the first monitoring results of the completely renovated building ...

About us - West Bridgford Physiotherapy Clinic
www.westbridgfordphysio.co.uk/about_us.htmCached - Similar
The **completely renovated building*** has five large treatment rooms, a comfortable reception and waiting area, easy access and facilities for wheelchair users, ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you, LisaMac.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wise
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  José Julián: ¿sin la coma?
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: "Fully renovated" would do it for me. And I agree with José that the comma could be dropped.
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a special/unique, totally refurbished building (structure)


Explanation:

Another suggestion:

There is a previous ProZ glossary entry:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/agriculture/320...
buildings of a **special nature* /special buildings
unique building; unique structure

edificio singular - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/espanol.../edificio singular.html - Translate this page
Fantastic offices located in a unique new-build building. gestioigarantia.es. gestioigarantia.es. thumb up thumb down. Este edificio singular construido en 1769,

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Taña.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
0 min
  -> Many thanks Alistair. Abrazos y buen finde.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liz. Have a good weekend.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Have a good weekend!

agree  José Julián: ¿sin la coma?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Debatable, but I prefer the idea of separating the two ideas. Have a good weekend.

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rich. Have a good weekend! Un abrazo.

agree  Esther Hermida: Unique, with the comma.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Esther. Agree, I too prefer with the comma. Buen finde.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a unique building which has been completely renovated


Explanation:
Another option -
depending on the rest of the sentence of course

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lorraine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not "wrong" but "which has been" makes it too long-winded; estate agents like short, snappy phrases
1 hr

agree  José Julián
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Carol Gullidge, AllegroTrans