KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

aseo con ducha

English translation: shower room/toilet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aseo con ducha
English translation:shower room/toilet
Entered by: James A. Walsh

19:10 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: aseo con ducha
A feature of the house, a small bathroom with a toilet and shower. Can't find a term in English to say this, any help much appreciated.
Marian Martin
Spain
toilet/shower room
Explanation:
Is how I'd put it.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, James.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shower room
AllegroTrans
4 +1bathroom with showerGallagy
4 +1toilet/shower room
James A. Walsh
4 +1washroom with a shower
Eileen Brophy
3 +1shower with toilet
Wendy Streitparth
3bathroom with fitted showerxxxtrsk2000
3water closet
Julie Thurston
Summary of reference entries provided
I have some estate agent's blurb right in front of me!
Carol Gullidge

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shower room


Explanation:
that's the usual name, since it is not really a bathroom, having no bath (UK) tub (US)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Allegro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Bathurst: A shower room doesn't suggest it includes a toilet too.
5 mins
  -> well, we have the WC/shower/washbasin combination in our house and the Estate Agent called it a shower room

neutral  Richard Hill: Nothing wrong with mentioning the throne, "shower room with toilet" or "toilet with shower"
7 mins
  -> well, we have the WC/shower/washbasin combination in our house and the Estate Agent called it a shower room

neutral  Gallagy: agree with Lorraine; shower room is just that.//why agree with James' answer then?
17 mins
  -> well, we have the WC/shower/washbasin combination in our house and the Estate Agent called it a shower room// because James; answer reflacts the exact reality - there is more than 1 answer anyway

agree  Carol Gullidge: shower room with WC
35 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Eileen Brophy: Shower room with toilet?
47 mins
  -> well, we have the WC/shower/washbasin combination in our house and the Estate Agent called it a shower room

agree  James A. Walsh: Thinking back of selling my flat in London a few years back, we referred to our main bathroom (full suite) as the “bathroom” and the second one as the “shower room”, which had a shower cubicle, toilet and washbasin. We advertised it as such too.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, our house has the same combination - a "real" bathroom upstairs and a "shower room" downstairs

agree  Jane Martin
3 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washroom with a shower


Explanation:
Another option if it is for the UK

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Eileen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: Isn't it "toilet with shower" for UK, "washroom with shower" US?
7 mins
  -> Some British call a room with shower and toilet a washroom Rich.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aseo con ducha
toilet/shower room


Explanation:
Is how I'd put it.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7m22tc2
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, James.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or shower room/toilet
35 mins
  -> Yep, that works too. Thanks, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bathroom with fitted shower


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, trsk.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water closet


Explanation:
maybe this is just a toilet, not sure

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Julie.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathroom with shower


Explanation:
a bathroom=the room itself which includes toilet and whb for washing. So with shower rather than a tub (which would be more normal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-03 19:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bathroom

in the US and Canada, when people speak of "bathrooms" it usually means there is toilet/whb and shower but in UK a tub is more usual


In some U.S. markets, a toilet, sink, and shower are considered a "full bath". This lack of a single, universal definition commonly results in discrepancies between ...



The word "washroom" is often used in the United States for a "laundry room" or utility ... In Canada, "washroom" is still the most common term used to refer to the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-03 19:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bathroom

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/bathroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-04 03:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, maybe it all needs to be completely spelled out here

a bathroom with shower, whb (wash hand basin) and WC (toilet)

I'm sure it's possible to find estate agent "SPEAK" for ALL these possibilities but why are we relying on their jargon?

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, gallagy :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorna O'Donoghue
7 mins
  -> thanks Lorna:-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: whilst not "wrong" this may lead a reader to think that the room contains both a bath and a shower
1 hr
  -> ok, so, perhaps this needs to be spelt out...

neutral  Eileen Brophy: I agree with AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> see above

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shower with toilet


Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily need "room" and having ploughed through all the suggestions, I don't recollect seeing precisely this.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Wendy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Yes, though you could include room
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: I have some estate agent's blurb right in front of me!

Reference information:
EN-SUITE SHOWER ROOM Fully tiled walls and white suite comprising low level WC. Pedestal wash hand basin and shower cubicle. Exposed beams. Double glazed window. Electric shaver point. Central heating radiator. Extractor.

----

Disregard EN SUITE, and any other extraneous material of course! But this is typical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-02-03 19:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, the WC would always be mentioned AFTER shower room/bathroom/cloakroom. So it would never be called, e.g. "WC with shower/bath"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-03 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wilkinsongrant.co.uk/property_specifications.php?...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Carol.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eileen Brophy
15 hrs
  -> many thanks Eileen!