KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

otorgando a su favor carta de pago

English translation: issuing him/her/them/you with a receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgando a su favor carta de pago
English translation:issuing him/her/them/you with a receipt
Entered by: Charles Davis

13:40 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: otorgando a su favor carta de pago
Hi, everyone! I´m translating a deed of sale from Spanish into English in which it is said:
"Cheque por un importe de XXXXX, otorgando a su favor carta de pago salvo buen fin."
Woul it be correct to say "issuing payment receipt subject to final payment".

Thankss a lot!!
Rcurb
issuing him/her/them/you with a receipt
Explanation:
A "carta de pago" is a document acknowledging receipt of a payment that has been made. A promissory note is, in a sense, the opposite: an undertake to make a payment that has not yet been made: in Spanish, a "pagaré".

There is very little difference between a "recibo" and a "carta de pago". The former tends to be just a slip of paper, whereas the latter is a more formal document (and in earlier centuries it was signed before a notary). A "carta de pago" can be called an "acquittance", but that word implies that a debt has been discharged in full, and we don't know that this is the case here. It is also more common in the context of final payment of a mortgage. So "receipt" would be fine here. There is no need to say "payment receipt"; "receipt" alone is enough.

See this previous question, among others:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

I think the normal way to express "otorgar una carta de pago a favor de alguien" is "to issue someone with a receipt":

"confirming your financial institution's transaction number, issuing you with a receipt and notifying Us of same"
http://www.polipayments.com/Assets/Docs/TermsAndConditions.h...

"Issuing" may not be the right way to translate "otorgando", but we cannot tell how the syntax should go without seeing the first part of the sentence. Maybe it should be "and he/she/you will be issued with a receipt", for example.

Finally, "salvo buen fin" refers to the cheque, and means subject to the cheque being honoured (paid). The normal expression for this is "subject to realisation".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issuing him/her/them/you with a receipt
Charles Davis
4issuing a promissory note in your name
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing a promissory note in your name


Explanation:
promissory note n. a written promise by a person (variously called maker, obligor, payor, promisor) to pay a specific amount of money (called "principal") to another (payee, obligee, promisee) usually to include a specified amount of interest on the unpaid principal amount (what he/she owes). The specified time of payment may be written as: a) whenever there is a demand, b) on a specific date, c) in installments with or without the interest included in each installment, d) installments with a final larger amount (balloon payment). A promissory note may contain other terms such as the right of the promisee to order payment be made to another person, penalties for late payments, a provision for attorney's fees and costs if there is a legal action to collect, the right to collect payment in full if the note is secured by real property and the property is sold ("due on sale" clause), and whether the note is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or a financing statement (a filed security agreement for personal collateral). The promissory note is usually held by the party to whom the money is owed. There are legal limitations to the amount of interest which may be charged. Charging a rate in excess of the legal limit is called "usury," and this excess is legally uncollectible. When the amount due on the note, including interest and penalties (if any) is paid, the note must be cancelled and surrendered to the person(s) who signed it. A promissory note need only be signed and does not require an acknowledgement before a notary public to be valid.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/promissory not...

Presuming "su" is "your".

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You vey much!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgando a su favor carta de pago
issuing him/her/them/you with a receipt


Explanation:
A "carta de pago" is a document acknowledging receipt of a payment that has been made. A promissory note is, in a sense, the opposite: an undertake to make a payment that has not yet been made: in Spanish, a "pagaré".

There is very little difference between a "recibo" and a "carta de pago". The former tends to be just a slip of paper, whereas the latter is a more formal document (and in earlier centuries it was signed before a notary). A "carta de pago" can be called an "acquittance", but that word implies that a debt has been discharged in full, and we don't know that this is the case here. It is also more common in the context of final payment of a mortgage. So "receipt" would be fine here. There is no need to say "payment receipt"; "receipt" alone is enough.

See this previous question, among others:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

I think the normal way to express "otorgar una carta de pago a favor de alguien" is "to issue someone with a receipt":

"confirming your financial institution's transaction number, issuing you with a receipt and notifying Us of same"
http://www.polipayments.com/Assets/Docs/TermsAndConditions.h...

"Issuing" may not be the right way to translate "otorgando", but we cannot tell how the syntax should go without seeing the first part of the sentence. Maybe it should be "and he/she/you will be issued with a receipt", for example.

Finally, "salvo buen fin" refers to the cheque, and means subject to the cheque being honoured (paid). The normal expression for this is "subject to realisation".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84