KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Urbana.

English translation: Urban property


03:01 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Power of attorney for real estate Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Urbana.
In a power of attorney for real estate purposes for Spain, the document enumerate various properties covered by the said power as follows:
Fincas a que se contrae:
a) URBANA. NÚMERO CUARENTA Y SIETE DE ORDEN.- Vivienda.

I'm taking it is specifying that the property is in the city and therefore might have to be translated as "Urban property" but I am not sure.

Thanks for your help.
Saudina Torres
United States
English translation:Urban property
Explanation:
Estas en lo cierto se refiere a eso, vivienda urbana que esta dentro de los limites de la ciudad...Saludos
Selected response from:

wetranslateseq
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Urban property
wetranslateseq
5Urban
Cristina Gonzalez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urban property


Explanation:
Estas en lo cierto se refiere a eso, vivienda urbana que esta dentro de los limites de la ciudad...Saludos

wetranslateseq
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sara...Saludos

agree  Alayna Keller
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alayna...Saludos

agree  Anne Patricia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne...Saludos

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban


Explanation:
In this context, as the word "Finca" is separated from "Urbana", you can use the word "Urban" to indicate that it is in an area within the city limits (or within the buildable limits of the municipality, which is not always the same). However, the term "Finca urbana" means "building" in Spain. Take a look at the references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-11-21 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that "Urban property" could be just a plot of land and not necessarily a building.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esenl/finca%20urbana
    Reference: http://www.consumoteca.com/casa-y-jardin/vivienda-en-general...
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4