KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

RENUNCIA DE DERECHOS EJIDALES

English translation: WAIVER OF RIGHTS IN THE EJIDO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RENUNCIA DE DERECHOS EJIDALES
English translation:WAIVER OF RIGHTS IN THE EJIDO
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

18:22 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / REAL ESTATE
Spanish term or phrase: RENUNCIA DE DERECHOS EJIDALES
REAL ESTATE, BIENES RAICES, CONTRATO DE TRASPASO DE UNOS TERRENOS EN MEXICO....
Lourdes Barrientos
United States
WAIVER OF RIGHTS IN THE EJIDO
Explanation:
An Ejido is somewhat different from Communal land, and a system of which there is no equivalent in English speaking countries taht I know of, so I think the term should be left as is.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
ÉSTE FUÉ EL TÉRMINO QUE USÉ. MUCHAS GRACIAS POR EL APOYO!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waiver of communal property rights
Marian Greenfield
5 +1renunciation of ejidal rights
Muriel Vasconcellos
5WAIVER OF RIGHTS IN THE EJIDO
Lesley Clarke
4disclaimer of inalienable commons (AE) commonable (BE) land rightsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiver of communal property rights


Explanation:
per Becerra:
ejidal = "of or pertaining to ejodio, land reform or communal property"


    20 years in the business and Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
17 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
39 mins

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WAIVER OF RIGHTS IN THE EJIDO


Explanation:
An Ejido is somewhat different from Communal land, and a system of which there is no equivalent in English speaking countries taht I know of, so I think the term should be left as is.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ÉSTE FUÉ EL TÉRMINO QUE USÉ. MUCHAS GRACIAS POR EL APOYO!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renunciation of ejidal rights


Explanation:
"Ejido" and "ejidal" are normal English words (Webster III), commonly used among people who deal with Mexico. For example, there is a well-known book titled "People in Ejidos." One could also say "ejido rights." The ejido is such a specific term that in a legal document the more generic "communal" might not have the same legal force. "Communal" could be added in parentheses at first mention of "ejido."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Waiver\" may be OK, but in this case it sounds as if the people are actually giving up their rights to the land. I found 136,000 hits on Google for \"renounce/rights\". Definition of \"renounce\": To announce one\'s abandonment of ownership.\" (Webster III). Definition of \"waive\": \"To declare outside the benefit and protection of Feudal law.\" Synonyms: forsake, decline. We shouldn\'t be afraid to use a Latin cognate when it\'s the correct choice!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Precisely.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaimer of inalienable commons (AE) commonable (BE) land rights


Explanation:
Maybe not an exact Mex. grazing and farming land fit, but sure makes more sense to an Eng.-speaker than leaving us in the Ejido> Butterworths: common land given by the govet to a group of people to farm and use, but unsusceptible to division (partition), transfer, mortgage etc.


    www.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories/ 1999/06/21/story7.html?jst=s_rs_hl
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16