cuerpos ciertos

English translation: specified entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpos ciertos
English translation:specified entities
Entered by: guillen

12:50 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpos ciertos
Spain.
Deed of sale, describing property being transferred: "la parcela y vivienda ... descritas, como cuerpos ciertos, con todos sus derechos usos y pertenencias..."
Sounds like "as defined entities" but is there an English equivalent?
Phillip Berryman
as defined entities (your choice)
Explanation:
I agree with your translation. The "Diccionario de Derecho" by Rafael de Pina and Rafael de Pina Vara, Editorial Porrua, defines it as "Cosa determinada en su materialidad", for which "defined entity" sounds right to me.
Selected response from:

guillen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"AS IS"
El Trujaman
4 +2corpus certum
Sheilann
5bodies certain
Marian Greenfield
4 +1as defined entities (your choice)
guillen
3 +1tangible item
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangible item


Explanation:
The legal term for this in my Oxford Dictionary is also "chose in possession" as different from rights.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I like chose in possession, because it aims at the difference between the property, and the rights arising therefrom ([potential) choses in action)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodies certain


Explanation:
Lecture 13
... in their other properties just so long as they all have the property of heat ... Query
31 Have not the small Particles of Bodies certain Powers, Virtues, or Forces ...
eee.uci.edu/clients/bjbecker/RevoltingIdeas/ lecture13.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Annotated Constitution pg 1694
... if he can be regarded as deprived of his property by an ... Fourteenth Amendment prohibit
a State from conferring upon nonjudicial bodies certain functions that ...
www.eco.freedom.org/ac92/ac92pg1694.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

PCA Annual Report 2001-2002 - 4 - Investigated cases - Other ...
... to deal with the rebanding of Mr B’s property timeously, and ... complainants and investigators
alike in identifying to which bodies certain complaints should be ...
www.ombudsman.org.uk/pca/document/par02/par02_c4.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: Sorry, Marian, 'certain' is always associated with the following noun, not with 'bodies', in all examples you cited.
9 mins
  -> yes, you''re right about that.. should have found better examples. But "body certain" is certainly a good term, and the plural is "bodies certain"...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: another example of this word order "date certain." LOTS of Latin constructions in Englishs legalese
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corpus certum


Explanation:
see glossary

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins

agree  colemh
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as defined entities (your choice)


Explanation:
I agree with your translation. The "Diccionario de Derecho" by Rafael de Pina and Rafael de Pina Vara, Editorial Porrua, defines it as "Cosa determinada en su materialidad", for which "defined entity" sounds right to me.

guillen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: 'specific entities' may also be appropriate
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"AS IS"


Explanation:
"AS IS", meaning that they will be transferred in their current condition

http://www.ldsrealtoroc.com/S Sell your house as-is.htm

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: that´s right
3 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search