comision de cierre

English translation: Real estate commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comision de cierre
English translation:Real estate commission
Entered by: malaurag

03:35 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real estate
Spanish term or phrase: comision de cierre
Carga que tiene por objeto cubrir los gastos de notaria y registro en que se incurren al proceder a la cancelacion registral.
malaurag
Real Estate Commission
Explanation:
This commission is always collected/earned at the closing and so no need to repeat "closing."

'luck.
Selected response from:

xxxDanny041
Grading comment
Thank Danny and the rest of you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Real Estate Commission
xxxDanny041
4commitment fee
Pau_
4closing fee
Edward Lum
4closing commission
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing commission


Explanation:
is what we call it in the US

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate Commission


Explanation:
This commission is always collected/earned at the closing and so no need to repeat "closing."

'luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank Danny and the rest of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing fee


Explanation:
o "closing commission fee"

Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment fee


Explanation:
Exp

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search