elementos privativos

English translation: Limited common elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elementos Privativos
English translation:Limited common elements
Entered by: malaurag

04:47 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: elementos privativos
Partes de un edificio que no forman parte de los elementos comunes. Como los pisos, los locales, las plazas de garaje y los trasteros.
malaurag
limited common elements
Explanation:
Those described are limited common areas.

"In the case of condominiums, this rule would essentially apply to the limited common elements, such as balconies, decks or patios." http://realtytimes.com/rtcpages/20030813_satellite.htm

Selected response from:

Viena BW
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much Viena and Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited common elements
Viena BW
5privately owned elements
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privately owned elements


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited common elements


Explanation:
Those described are limited common areas.

"In the case of condominiums, this rule would essentially apply to the limited common elements, such as balconies, decks or patios." http://realtytimes.com/rtcpages/20030813_satellite.htm



Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much Viena and Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman: Yes, it is "limited common elements". What an awkward way of putting it!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search