cuota parte indivisa (in this context)

English translation: undivided ownership interest

Spanish term or phrase:cuota parte indivisa (in this context)
English translation:undivided ownership interest
Entered by: Maria S.

15:19 Mar 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: cuota parte indivisa (in this context)
hi, I would greatly appreciate your help with this term:

"La empresa X vende ... y YYY quien en tales conceptos compra, con destino al patrimonio fiduciario del Fideicomiso NNN, el siguiente bien: nueve con siete por ciento indiviso (9,7%) del siguiente bien inmueble: terreno etc. etc. etc. Las partes establecen que la CUOTA PARTE INDIVISA vendida equivale a una superficie total de xxx metros del total de la superficie del Inmueble".

Thanks in advance!

Maria
Maria S.
Uruguay
undivided ownership interest
Explanation:
A "cuota indivisa" (also called "parte pro indiviso") usually refers to jointly or commonly-owned property that remains undivided among the owners (in the case of your text, the sale concerns a 9.7% interest).

In the "comunidad romana o por cuotas indivisas" model each joint owner has an undivided share in the property in question that he may use, enjoy and alienate, while having power of veto ("ius prohibendi") to prohibit other co-owners from committing waste on the property and a partition action ("action communi dividundo") in the event he decides to demand that the property be divided in order to claim his share.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Rebecca, I also checked your suggestion with an American real-estate savvy friend who agreed 100%. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4undivided ownership interest
Rebecca Jowers
2the whole (land) plot sold
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the whole (land) plot sold


Explanation:
cuota parte indivisa vendida = the whole (land) plot sold
Diria asi
Suerte

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undivided ownership interest


Explanation:
A "cuota indivisa" (also called "parte pro indiviso") usually refers to jointly or commonly-owned property that remains undivided among the owners (in the case of your text, the sale concerns a 9.7% interest).

In the "comunidad romana o por cuotas indivisas" model each joint owner has an undivided share in the property in question that he may use, enjoy and alienate, while having power of veto ("ius prohibendi") to prohibit other co-owners from committing waste on the property and a partition action ("action communi dividundo") in the event he decides to demand that the property be divided in order to claim his share.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks Rebecca, I also checked your suggestion with an American real-estate savvy friend who agreed 100%. This was very helpful.