falso

English translation: barbed-wire gate

Spanish term or phrase:falso
English translation:barbed-wire gate
Entered by: Joshua Parker

21:38 May 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Witness statement
Spanish term or phrase: falso
Witness statement about a rape. The witness is describing how she arrived at the house where the victim was being raped, in response to calls for help.

"salí corriendo haciendo la casa de ella, el falso estaba cerrado, lo abro y veo que un sujeto la tenía agarrado del cuello..."

The text is from El Salvador.
RAE gives "desván" as a possible meaning, but only for Argentina and Murcia, and I'm not sure that's the meaning here.
Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
"faux" gate / forged gate / ¿from, falso portón?
Explanation:
I have been looking for a while, for a proper definition, but no such luck.

I am just giving you an educated guess, or rather "uneducated", as that's all it is, a mere guess.

https://www.google.com/search?q="falso portón"&tbm=isch&tbo=...

Hopefully, some native from El Salvador can shed some light on this!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-05-19 05:24:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Joshua.

Kudos to everyone, and particularly to Robert, as he is the one who found this applicable definition (included in the discussion).

2. Ho. Puerta de palos con cinco hileras de alambre de púas que cumple en un potrero la doble función de puerta y cerca.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=DgIqVCc

Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Great to see so many contributions! You guys rock!
The references made it quite clear that it referred to a gate, or more specifically, one with barbed wire. So thanks again, and especially to Robert, Toni & Taña for their invaluable contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1"faux" gate / forged gate / ¿from, falso portón?
JohnMcDove
1outer gate
neilmac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outer gate


Explanation:
Una puerta exterior que da acceso a al zaguan/portal de entrada.
Just a guess based on the discussion comments and John McDove's solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-18 05:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Outer door" gets more hits:
"An outer door provides access from the street into a vestibule..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-18 05:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/other-courts/2005/2005...

"...outer door provides access to/ from the side of the property"
http://www.enormo.com/land for sale in st francisville louis...



neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"faux" gate / forged gate / ¿from, falso portón?


Explanation:
I have been looking for a while, for a proper definition, but no such luck.

I am just giving you an educated guess, or rather "uneducated", as that's all it is, a mere guess.

https://www.google.com/search?q="falso portón"&tbm=isch&tbo=...

Hopefully, some native from El Salvador can shed some light on this!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-05-19 05:24:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Joshua.

Kudos to everyone, and particularly to Robert, as he is the one who found this applicable definition (included in the discussion).

2. Ho. Puerta de palos con cinco hileras de alambre de púas que cumple en un potrero la doble función de puerta y cerca.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=DgIqVCc



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Great to see so many contributions! You guys rock!
The references made it quite clear that it referred to a gate, or more specifically, one with barbed wire. So thanks again, and especially to Robert, Toni & Taña for their invaluable contributions.