KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

segregación

English translation: parcel out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segregación
English translation:parcel out
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

17:29 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: segregación
it refers to the act of dividing a property into parts in order to sell them as individual properties.
vanesa
parcel out
Explanation:
(land) parcelar, dividir en parcelas, repartir

Oxford
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parceling (possibly also subdivision
Deborah Workman
5(land) segregation
Xenia Wong
5parcel out
Ines Garcia Botana
5division of land into lots (AmE) / plots (BrE)
Romina Riestra
4division into parcels
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregación
(land) segregation


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-30 17:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"parcelar\" or parcelación.

par·ce·lar
tr. v. - to divide into plots, parcel

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregación
parcel out


Explanation:
(land) parcelar, dividir en parcelas, repartir

Oxford

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segregación
division into parcels


Explanation:
a sentence of context would help..

WYOM Found Document:PEDRO/ASPEN, LTD. v. BOARD OF COUNTY ...
... of the use of land, not its division into parcels. ... s effort to regulate a division
of property which was ... the purpose of the “occasional sale” exemption of ...
wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=440089 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Cabela's -- Trophy Properties, LLC
... Don't miss this rare opportunity to own private recreational property along the
Mighty Mo. Owner financing is available and division into parcels would be ...
www.cabelas.com/cabelas/en/content/community/ inthefield/fieldguides/Fieldguides_home/tt_sale_mmrf.jhtml - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Argentina Listing
... Location: The property for sale consists of approximately 39.3 acres ... zoning of the
area makes the property suitable for division into parcels or for ...
www.dalli.com/argentina/ref3029.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Municipal Act, 2001
... 355. Low taxes. 356. Division into parcels. 357. ... 367. Gross leases (property taxes).
368. ... 370.1. Urban service areas. PART XI SALE OF LAND FOR TAX ARREARS. 371. ...
www.canlii.org/on/laws/sta/2001c.25/20040304/whole.html - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

O'Connor Township - Country Living at its Best
... will be available for sale during the day ... WHEREAS SECTIONS 356 (DIVISION INTO PARCELS),
357 (CANCELLATION ... SOLELY ON THE MUNICIPAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT CORPORATION ...
www.oconnortownship.ca/content.asp?pg=minutes&id=61 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Land Survey Methods and Training in Participatory Land Use ...
... The land is the property of the national ... and land can be transferred by sale or
inheritance. ... on cadastral surveying, indicating the division into parcels of an ...
www.mekonginfo.org/mrc_en/doclib.nsf/ 0/3289E09BDBD8BF9747256D9E002837E0/$FILE/FULLTEXT.html - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

DATE- 19770518 -YEAR- 1977 -DOCUMENT_TYPE- SPEECH -AUTHOR- F. ...
... of their removal [from agriculture] or sale to the ... to demonstrate that such division
into parcels would have ... into plans, individual property would gradually ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1977/19770518 - 76k - Oct 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Downers Grove Municipal Code, City Code, Village Legal ...
... following land divisions or conveyances of property which are ... of this Chapter: (1)
A land division into parcels of 5 ... bounds for the purpose of sale or lease to ...
www.downers.us/citycode/code/ch20/chapter20.I.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] WordPerfect Document Compare Summary
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... of all types of traffic and heavy traffic volume with control over access to abutting
property. ... (a) the division into parcels of five ... (b) the sale or exchange ...
madison.townware.com/4/documents/10311.doc - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregación
parceling (possibly also subdivision


Explanation:
Both terms are used.

PART I
... Subdivisions: The subdivision of land into lots and blocks, the parceling of land
resulting in the need for access or utilities, or the dividing of an existing ...
www.co.washington.ar.us/Planning/ Forms/Regulations/part%201.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Adviser: subdividing land
... to carve up and parcel off your own land in this ... Depending on where you live, your
path to parceling could be ... few rules of thumb that apply to a "lot split" in ...
origin.bankrate.com/brm/news/real-estate/20040110a1.asp - Similar pages

elsea
... Subdivision Bylaw: Urban regulation used to define standards and conditions governing
delimitation, parceling, subdivision, and identification of lots. ...
www.chelsea.ca/plan/en/definitions.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-10-30 19:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, PARCELING (POSSIBLY ALSO SUBDIVISION) a single lot into X lots.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregación
division of land into lots (AmE) / plots (BrE)


Explanation:
=)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish