KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

y derrama sobre ellos la abundancia de tus bienes

English translation: and bestow upon them the riches of your Kingdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y derrama sobre ellos la abundancia de tus bienes
English translation:and bestow upon them the riches of your Kingdom
Entered by: teju

12:04 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: y derrama sobre ellos la abundancia de tus bienes
Hi I'm getting married in a few months and I'd like to translate the Spanish wedding mass into English. The full sentence is "Bendice Señor estas arras que X y X se entregan y derrama sobre ellos la abundancia de tus bienes".

I'd greatly appreciate if anyone could help me out with this tricky translation!
Thanks
Sabrina
sabmac
United Kingdom
and bestow upon them the riches of your Kingdom
Explanation:
Eucharistic Prayer 2
Let us give thanks to the Lord our God. It is right to give him thanks and praise. Blessed are you, Lord God, ... to make known the riches of your Kingdom. ...
www.oremus.org/liturgy/etc/ep-failed/ep2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
la traducción es perfecta, muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and bestow upon them the riches of your Kingdomteju
4 +2and shower prosperity upon themxxxtazdog
5not only material possessions, but your spiritual strength and love.
Alejandra Vega
5and shower them from the abundance of your riches
JaneTranslates
4May blessings of Divine Grace pour abundantly upon you and your Beloved......
jipozzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May blessings of Divine Grace pour abundantly upon you and your Beloved......


Explanation:
this is an option


    Reference: http://suroos.vermotion.net/Creating_more_meaningful_wedding...
jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and shower prosperity upon them


Explanation:
I don't think there's a standard translation for this... the whole thing would be something like "Bless, oh Lord, these coins exchanged by X and Y, and shower prosperity upon them /upon this couple..."

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
10 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and bestow upon them the riches of your Kingdom


Explanation:
Eucharistic Prayer 2
Let us give thanks to the Lord our God. It is right to give him thanks and praise. Blessed are you, Lord God, ... to make known the riches of your Kingdom. ...
www.oremus.org/liturgy/etc/ep-failed/ep2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
la traducción es perfecta, muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: renders it quite nicely
51 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias - teju

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Beautiful.
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, gracias - teju

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega - teju

agree  Enrique Soria
4 days
  -> Gracias Enrique - teju

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not only material possessions, but your spiritual strength and love.


Explanation:
That's a way to say it:
Lord, bless these coins and grant X and X not only material possessions, but your spiritual strength and love.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and shower them from the abundance of your riches


Explanation:
Or, "from your bountiful store," which is a bit more old-fashioned. If you really want to get traditional, say "thy" instead of "your."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8