misa de cuerpo presente

English translation: funeral mass with the body present

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: misa de cuerpo presente
a ver si hay alguien que sepa un poco más de este asunto que yo, que no sé nada... me suena que debe tener un nombre específico,
gracias

Reunión privada: Los alrededor de 200 sacerdotes de la Diócesis de Tijuana, que encabeza el obispo Rafael Romo Muñoz, han sido citados este día para participar en una reunión extraordinaria a la que ha convocado Monseñor. La cita es antes de la misa de cuerpo presente en la que se despedirá al sacerdote Luis Velázquez Romero, quien fue asesinado el lunes en la madrugada en un caso que habla del exceso de violencia que flota en el ambiente.
Margarita Palatnik
English translation:funeral mass with the body present
Explanation:
Catholic Update ©1997 - Cremation: New Options for Catholics by ...
The ideal sequence of these three funeral rites is vigil, funeral Mass, then committal. ... that is, following the funeral Mass with the body present, ...
www.americancatholic.org/Newsletters/CU/ac1097.asp - 47k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks much Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4funeral mass
Daniel Coria
4 +3funeral mass with the body present
Refugio
5Exequial High Mass
Adriana de Groote
4 -1funeral mass with presence of corpse
Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funeral mass with the body present


Explanation:
Catholic Update ©1997 - Cremation: New Options for Catholics by ...
The ideal sequence of these three funeral rites is vigil, funeral Mass, then committal. ... that is, following the funeral Mass with the body present, ...
www.americancatholic.org/Newsletters/CU/ac1097.asp - 47k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks much Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Also 'funeral service with body present'
5 mins
  -> Yes, except that misa is very specific. Thanks, Pamela.

agree  Idoia Echenique
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, idolae

agree  mar52
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, mar52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
funeral mass


Explanation:
Tanatologia.org / Alfonso García / Vocabulario
La misa: mass La misa de cuerpo presente: funeral mass La muerte: death. N El nicho: deep recess in a wall used as a tomb. O Las oraciones: prayers ...
http://tanatologia.org/vocabulario-texto.html

Circulo Argentino de San Jose
Al día siguiente se celebró una misa de cuerpo presente en la iglesia ...
The following day, a funeral mass was held at Saint Justin Catholic Church, ...
www.circuloargentino.com/

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJude74: Agree - you would not normally say anything more than a funeral mass
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jude...

neutral  Refugio: Not all funeral masses have the body present, that's why it is specified.
8 mins
  -> You're right about that, Ruth. I'll remove the answer right away; yours is right. Saludos/Regards! | I haven't removed my answer because of all the other comments I've received...

neutral  Adriana de Groote: Una Misa fúnebre se celebra en conmemoración de los muertos, no necesariamente con el cuerpo presente / No comparto el comentario de Valdelicio. La diferencia no está en si es Misa o servicio fúnebre.La Misa (católica) es algo muy diferente a un servicio.
11 mins
  -> Así es; es necesaria la aclaración. En seguida elimino mi respuesta y pongo los "agree" correspondientes. Saludos, Adriana! | Adriana: Después de los comentarios que recibí, decidí no eliminar mi respuesta y esperar la opinión de Margarita...

agree  Gloria Colon: aunque no se especifica lo del cuerpo presente, pienso que es algo que se dice asi en español pero en ingles no. Nunca he visto ese tipo de especificacion en ingles... es mi opinion.
15 mins
  -> En realidad es necesaria la aclaración de "cuerpo presente" y hay varias referencias en inglés. Gracias igualmente, Gloria!

agree  Valdelicio Silva: "Funeral Mass" implies that the body/coffin is present. No need to add that information in English. If the body is not present it is called "MEMORIAL SERVICE"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valdelicio. I was about to remove my answer, but now I'm curious...

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki: definately agree with answer and comments.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanna / Irene!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exequial High Mass


Explanation:
Aquí está la definición:

VI. EXEQUIAL HIGH MASSES
An exequial Mass is one that is celebrated on the occasion of the obsequies (exequiæ) of a person, before the burial. It is clearly expressed in the Ritual (VII, i, 4): "Quod antiquissimi instituti illud, quantum fieri potest, retineatur, antequam sepulturæ tradatur" (As much as possible, let the antecedent ordinance be retained, of celebrating the Mass with the body of the deceased present, before it is given burial.) In fact, it was the invariable custom, from the earliest ages of the Church, to celebrate the synaxis for the dead before the burial (cf. Tertullian, "De Monog.", X, and St. Augustine, "Confess.", IX, 12.) And it is worthy of notice that, from those ancient times, it was licit to celebrate the exequial Mass on Sundays, as Paulinus testifies (Vita S. Ambrosii, XLVII): "Lucescente die Dominico, cum corpus ipsius [S. Ambrosii] peractis Sacramentis divinis, de ecclesia levaretur portandum ad basilicam ambrosianam . . . " (At dawn on the Lord's Day, when, after the divine mysteries had been celebrated, his [St. Ambrose's] body was taken from the church to be carried to the Ambrosian Basilica). In this connexion, Martène cites from the "Consuetudines Cluniacensis" ("Ant. Monarch. rit.", Venice, 1783, V, x, 16, p. 257): "Omni tempore sepeliendus est frater post majorem Missam. Si in ipse Resurrectionis Dominicæ vel ipsus diei crepulsculo obierit, quo scilicet oporteat cum ipso die sepelire matutinalis Missa pro eo cantabitur" (At any time a brother must be buried after the high Mass. If he has died on the Day of the Resurrection itself or in the early hours of that day, and it is necessary to bury him that same day, the morning Mass shall be sung for him.) And these edifying Benedictine "consuetudines" give the reason: "Nam tanta est auctoritatis præsentæ ipsius defuncti, ut etiam in tanta solemnitate hujusmodi missa non potest negligentia intermitti" (For the presence of the corpse constitutes such a serious reason that, even on festival as great as this, a Mass of this kind must not be neglected).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 14:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá está el enlace al "Catholic Encyclopedia"

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12776d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-27 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes poner únicamente "Exequial Mass", pues hay "low and high" Exequial Masses, como lo explica el sitio anterior.

Acá hay otro que también explica la diferencia entre un Requiem Mass y un Exequial Mass:

FAQs about The Traditional Mass - Society of Saint Pius X ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An Exequial Mass is the Mass directly connected with the obsequies and ...
A simple guide for the layity assisting at High Mass is provided on this website. ...
www.sspx.co.uk/faq.php?faqcategoryid=2 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-10-27 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margarita, creo que en términos laicos, no tan formales, es perfectamente válido utilizar "funeral Mass with the body of the deceased present" pero siempre agregaría lo de "deceased", pues todos formamos el cuerpo de la Iglesia, the body of the Church. En términos formales y de liturgia, la Iglesia Católica la llama Exequial Mass.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
funeral mass with presence of corpse


Explanation:
Hay que usar la palabra "corpse" en lugar de "body" u otra, ya que "corpse" se sabe son los restos (de una persona fallecida).

Saludos, Sery

Hay referencias en google.



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Corpse is a harsh word in English, more appropriate for an autopsy than a funeral. See, for example, this satirical piece from the Onion. http://www.theonion.com/content/node/29247
3 hrs