KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

LA NTRA SRA MILAGROSA

English translation: Our Lady of Miracles


22:53 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / RELIGION
Spanish term or phrase: LA NTRA SRA MILAGROSA
it is a catholic saint
JEAN
English translation:Our Lady of Miracles
Explanation:
"Our Lady of Miracles" or "Our Lady of Miracle". But this is not Greek, it's Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 23:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below.
Hope it helps.

2. CASALBORDINO: Our Lady of Miracles...The J...
... CASALBORDINO: Our Lady of Miracles. The sanctuary is run by the Benedictines and
arose in an oak grove where a miraculous apparition of the Virgin Mary occurred ...
http://www.regione.abruzzo.it/giubileo/en/itinerari/casalbor...

3. The Our Lady of Miracles Page
... I hope you enjoy it. Please stay awhile and sign my guestbook. You can click on the
links at the bottom for more information on the Our Lady of Miracles Festa. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~KathrynMaffei/

4. THE LEGEND OF OUR LADY OF MIRACLES
Click to hear the Our Lady of Miracles Hymn played by Kathryn Maffei. THE STATUE
OF OUR LADY OF MIRACLES AS SEEN IN THE CANDLELIGHT PROCESSION. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~KathrynMaffei/index-4.html

5. Sights & Sounds
... Feast of Our Lady of Miracles (2000) Gustine. Noite de fados
e canções regionais Francisco e Alaide Simões. ...
http://www.ksqq.com/sounds.shtml
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thank you so much-I am trying to translate a catholic saint pendent- Waverly, Iowa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Our Lady of Miracles
Fernando Muela
4 +1Virgin Mary
Maria Karra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Virgin Mary


Explanation:
We're missing a few vowels here.
It should be "La nuestra señora milagrosa", if it is in Spanish, and it refers to the Virgin Mary. It is definitely not Greek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 23:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is probably Italian, not Spanish, in which case I believe it is \"La nostra signora milagrosa\".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: In Italian it would be "miracolosa"... maybe she can help us find the right language pair? ;-)
10 mins
  -> He he.. you're right Andrea. I just changed the language combination from Greek>English to Sp>En

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our Lady of Miracles


Explanation:
"Our Lady of Miracles" or "Our Lady of Miracle". But this is not Greek, it's Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 23:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below.
Hope it helps.

2. CASALBORDINO: Our Lady of Miracles...The J...
... CASALBORDINO: Our Lady of Miracles. The sanctuary is run by the Benedictines and
arose in an oak grove where a miraculous apparition of the Virgin Mary occurred ...
http://www.regione.abruzzo.it/giubileo/en/itinerari/casalbor...

3. The Our Lady of Miracles Page
... I hope you enjoy it. Please stay awhile and sign my guestbook. You can click on the
links at the bottom for more information on the Our Lady of Miracles Festa. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~KathrynMaffei/

4. THE LEGEND OF OUR LADY OF MIRACLES
Click to hear the Our Lady of Miracles Hymn played by Kathryn Maffei. THE STATUE
OF OUR LADY OF MIRACLES AS SEEN IN THE CANDLELIGHT PROCESSION. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~KathrynMaffei/index-4.html

5. Sights & Sounds
... Feast of Our Lady of Miracles (2000) Gustine. Noite de fados
e canções regionais Francisco e Alaide Simões. ...
http://www.ksqq.com/sounds.shtml


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much-I am trying to translate a catholic saint pendent- Waverly, Iowa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  Calliope76
21 hrs