KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

NTRA SRA DE LA CARIDAD DEL COBRE

English translation: Our Lady of Charity (of El Cobre)


23:23 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: NTRA SRA DE LA CARIDAD DEL COBRE
THIS IS ALSO A CATHOLIC SAINT
jean
English translation:Our Lady of Charity (of El Cobre)
Explanation:
She's the Patron Saint of Cuba.

HTH

Sheila


Patrona de Cuba



NOVENA A NUESTRA
SEÑORA DE LA CARIDAD
DEL COBRE

Historia de la Devoción a la Madre de Dios bajo la advocación de Nuestra Señora de la Caridad

http://www.ewtn.com/spanish/prayers/NOVENAvirg_caridadcobre....



During his homily, Father Meurice said that "when the pope spoke about the Virgin of Our Lady of Charity of el Cobre" (the town of Copper), he said that she is the symbol and the support for the faith of the Cuban people, and the symbol and the support of the Cuban people's struggle for liberty." He said that was a message that "should awaken our souls."

http://www.cubafreepress.org/art/cubap990203j.html


Encyclopedia.com - Results for Cobre, El - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for rich copper mines (hence the name El Cobre), it is chiefly noted for a shrine
to Our Lady of Charity (La Virgen de la Caridad del Cobre), Cuba's patron ...
www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/38689.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

At papal Mass, a call for liberty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pope's third Mass in Cuba after ones in Santa ... of the statue of Our Lady of Charity
normally enshrined in a ... Cobre, a former copper mining town six ...
www.fiu.edu/~fcf/papasabado12698.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Our Lady of Charity (of El Cobre)
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Our Lady of Charity of El CobreVicky Porto
4Our Lady of the Charity of CopperMaria Blair
4Expl. followsSery
4our lady of La Caridad del Cobreelenali


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Our Lady of Charity (of El Cobre)


Explanation:
She's the Patron Saint of Cuba.

HTH

Sheila


Patrona de Cuba



NOVENA A NUESTRA
SEÑORA DE LA CARIDAD
DEL COBRE

Historia de la Devoción a la Madre de Dios bajo la advocación de Nuestra Señora de la Caridad

http://www.ewtn.com/spanish/prayers/NOVENAvirg_caridadcobre....



During his homily, Father Meurice said that "when the pope spoke about the Virgin of Our Lady of Charity of el Cobre" (the town of Copper), he said that she is the symbol and the support for the faith of the Cuban people, and the symbol and the support of the Cuban people's struggle for liberty." He said that was a message that "should awaken our souls."

http://www.cubafreepress.org/art/cubap990203j.html


Encyclopedia.com - Results for Cobre, El - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for rich copper mines (hence the name El Cobre), it is chiefly noted for a shrine
to Our Lady of Charity (La Virgen de la Caridad del Cobre), Cuba's patron ...
www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/38689.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

At papal Mass, a call for liberty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pope's third Mass in Cuba after ones in Santa ... of the statue of Our Lady of Charity
normally enshrined in a ... Cobre, a former copper mining town six ...
www.fiu.edu/~fcf/papasabado12698.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: OK!
3 mins
  -> thanks, Cecilia:)

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

agree  Maria: Good work, Sheila
1 hr
  -> thanks, Maria:)

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sue:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea:)

agree  BelkisDV
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Belkis:)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our lady of La Caridad del Cobre


Explanation:
the Lady's name should remain the same,


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Lady of Charity of El Cobre


Explanation:
cobre is the name of the city where the miracles happened; the name Cobre is not supposed to be translated.

Vicky Porto
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky: Good point about the name of the town.
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expl. follows


Explanation:
You have them all here for Latin America, I think the name cited here is already in one of the answers. Hope it helps!! Sery

Argentina: Our Lady of Luján
Bolivia: Our Lady of Copacabana
Brazil: Our Lady "Aparecida" (who appeared)
Chile: Our Lady of Carmel of the Maipú
Colombia: Our Lady of Chiquinquirá
Costa Rica: Our Lady of the Angels
Cuba: Our Lady of Charity of El Cobre
Dominican Republic: Our Lady of "La Altagracia"
Ecuador: Our Lady of Quinche
El Salvador: Our Lady of Peace
Guatemala: Our Lady of the Rosary
Honduras: Our Lady of Suyapa
Mexico: Our Lady of Guadalupe
Nicaragua: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception of El Viejo
Panama: The Immaculate Conception
Paraguay: Our Lady of the Miracles of Caacupé
Peru: Our Lady of Mercy
Puerto Rico: Our Lady of Divine Providence
Uruguay: Our Lady of the Thirty Three
Venezuela: Our Lady of Coromoto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the Google ref.

www.udayton.edu/mary/resources/english.html



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our Lady of the Charity of Copper


Explanation:
Jean normally titles are not translated and I would leave it as is

Maria Blair