KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Santísima y Única Trinidad

English translation: Most Holy and Undivided Trinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Santísima y Única Trinidad
English translation:Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:21 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / Patriarchal Decree
Spanish term or phrase: Santísima y Única Trinidad
Se trata de un decreto patriarcal de la Iglesia Católica Apostólica Brasileña (I.C.A.B.)

En Nombre de la *Santísima y Única Trinidad,* Amén

Desde ya, ¡gracias y saludos!
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Explanation:
Please see references. Over 800 other Yahoo hits for phrase.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, Claudia, and everyone who took the time to consider this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Most Holy and Undivided TrinityRobert Forstag
4 +1Holy and undivided Trinity
Sp-EnTranslator
2Most holy and only trinityAbbatrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Most Holy and Undivided Trinity


Explanation:
Please see references. Over 800 other Yahoo hits for phrase.

Suerte.


    www.holy-comforter.com/052205.doc - 28k
    Reference: http://www.northclairemontumc.org/grapevine4.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, Claudia, and everyone who took the time to consider this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
0 min
  -> Muito obrigado, Susinha.

agree  xxxtazdog
1 min
  -> Thank you, Cindy.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

agree  nedra
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Nedra.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Fran.

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Marina Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy and undivided Trinity


Explanation:
...of God

Traditional PrayersBlessed be God the Son who has redeemed us. Blessed be God the Holy Spirit who sanctifies us. Blessed be the Holy and Undivided Trinity now and forever. ...
www.msbt.org/docs2.htm -


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Most holy and only trinity


Explanation:
"In the Name of the most holy and only trinity". - I believe this is the end of a prayer or an explanation. The trinity in question is that of the Christian faith: God the Father, God the Son, God the Holy Spirit.

The website below could shed some light on it.


    Reference: http://www.rosario.org.mx/biblioteca/trinidad.htm
    Reference: http://www.wf-f.org/TrinitySunday.html
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: your references do not support your answer; a Google search didn't find a single document with the term "most holy and only trinity"
4 mins