KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

consagrado

English translation: consecrated men and women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consagrado
English translation:consecrated men and women
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

17:52 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: consagrado
Here's the context:
Estos laicos no nacen espontáneamente, sino que tendrán que surgir como fruto del trabajo pastoral preferente del sacerdote, con muchas horas de atención personal, con una labor pastoral de altas miras, bien orientada eclesialmente, perseverante. En estos equipos parroquiales tendrán un lugar especial los religiosos y consagrados, que, por desgracia, cada vez serán de edad más avanzada y más escasos.

At other points, the text clearly distinguishes sacerdotes, vicarios, laicos, religiosos etc.
so I reckon we're talking about somebody who devotes their time/work/life to the church, but is not a priest or the like.

I found this article on a Catholic Website:
"Salesianos consagrados, pero no religiosos"
Es una rama de la Familia Salesiana. Esta compuesta por laicos, por ahora muy jóvenes, que consagran su vida en el seguimiento de Cristo según la espiritualidad salesiana
eliotj
consecrated men and women
Explanation:
Eliot, I have lived for years in the same religious community as many "consagrados" and in English they are referred to as consecrated men or women.
The reality of consecrated life is something that began in the 60's and 70's. While similar to religious brothers and nuns ("religiosos"), consecrated men and women take promises of poverty, chastity and obedience, while religious take vows.
In reference to the other entries on this page, other words like "devotee" and "dedicated" are descriptive, but do not translate this specific term within the Catholic Church. "Acolyte" is something totally different, a ministry usually in preparation for the priesthood; also refers to an altar server.

Here are some examples from the web:

http://www.regnumchristi.org/english/articulos/articulo.phtm...
Consecrated Men in Regnum Christi
Giving everything for Christ as consecrated lay missionaries



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-02 03:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eliot, official documents from the Church on Consecrated Life:

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/apost_exhorta...
POST-SYNODAL
APOSTOLIC EXHORTATION
VITA CONSECRATA
OF THE HOLY FATHER
JOHN PAUL II

It was my wish that the Synodal Assembly should include, together with the Bishops, a considerable number of consecrated men and women, in order that they too might contribute to the common reflection.

In every age consecrated men and women must continue to be images of Christ the Lord, fostering through prayer a profound communion of mind with him (cf. Phil 2:5-11)

... also hope that consecrated men and women, in full harmony with the Church and her Magisterium, will discover in this Exhortation further encouragement to face in a spiritual and apostolic manner the new challenges of our time

Although these different categories are a manifestation of the one mystery of Christ, the lay faithful have as their specific but not exclusive characteristic, activity in the world; the clergy, ministry; consecrated men and women, special conformity to Christ, chaste, poor and obedient.

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/speeches/2005...

SPECIAL MESSAGE OF POPE JOHN PAUL II
FOR WORLD DAY OF CONSECRATED LIFE

Just as Christ makes himself "bread broken" and "blood poured out", so each Christian, and especially every consecrated man and every consecrated woman, is called to give his or her life for the brethren, in union with the life of the Redeemer.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nicholas. A well documented answer
Take care
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6consecrated lay person / peopleJoss Heywood
4 +4devotee
Patricia Rosas
5 +1consecrated men and women
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1consecrated
Robert Copeland
4acolyte
Anton Baer
4dedicated
swisstell
3devoted
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consecrated


Explanation:
Or also DEVOTED TO.............

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but referring to this group of people as part of list? Devotees has justed occured to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: vale.-
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devoted


Explanation:
Just a thought....

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
dedicated to

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devotee


Explanation:
see the explanation at the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 18:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link
www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2006/04/15/20033028...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 18:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another:
www.catholic-forum.com/SAINTS/ncd01531.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catholic_devotions
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: you beat me to it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: Yes, I like devotee...
24 mins
  -> thank you, Vanessa!

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe even disciple? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disciple
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  PaulinaRich: it sounds good to me, considering the parragraph
57 mins
  -> thank you...

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henry!

disagree  Nicholas Ferreira: Hate to disagree, but "consagrado" as used in this context is a specific form of life in the Catholic Church, not just a descriptive term like devotee.
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consecrated lay person / people


Explanation:
your interpretation is correct - the plural noun is "consecrated lay people", as opposed to "religious" who are members of religious orders.


    Reference: http://www.vocations.ca/How_do_i_become/Consecrated_lay_pers...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate
53 mins

agree  Marina Herrera: This is the most accurate; people who live in community, take one or two vows, not the traditional three, and do apostolic or educational ministries
1 hr

agree  Patricia Rosas: this may be the better choice if the consagrdos have have gone through formal training and been "inducted" so to speak
3 hrs

agree  Chanda Danley
14 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale y requetevale!!!!!!!
18 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acolyte


Explanation:
This is just another option and I'm not claimng it's better than 'devotee'. It's very much like devotee, but with a meaning more closely restricted to religious contexts (IMO). See these subtly differing definitions:


ac·o·lyte n.
1. One who assists the celebrant in the performance of liturgical rites.
2. A devoted follower or attendant.

dev·o·tee n.
1. One who is ardently devoted to something; an enthusiast or advocate: a devotee of sports.
2. An ardent or fanatical adherent of a religion.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consecrated men and women


Explanation:
Eliot, I have lived for years in the same religious community as many "consagrados" and in English they are referred to as consecrated men or women.
The reality of consecrated life is something that began in the 60's and 70's. While similar to religious brothers and nuns ("religiosos"), consecrated men and women take promises of poverty, chastity and obedience, while religious take vows.
In reference to the other entries on this page, other words like "devotee" and "dedicated" are descriptive, but do not translate this specific term within the Catholic Church. "Acolyte" is something totally different, a ministry usually in preparation for the priesthood; also refers to an altar server.

Here are some examples from the web:

http://www.regnumchristi.org/english/articulos/articulo.phtm...
Consecrated Men in Regnum Christi
Giving everything for Christ as consecrated lay missionaries



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-02 03:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eliot, official documents from the Church on Consecrated Life:

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/apost_exhorta...
POST-SYNODAL
APOSTOLIC EXHORTATION
VITA CONSECRATA
OF THE HOLY FATHER
JOHN PAUL II

It was my wish that the Synodal Assembly should include, together with the Bishops, a considerable number of consecrated men and women, in order that they too might contribute to the common reflection.

In every age consecrated men and women must continue to be images of Christ the Lord, fostering through prayer a profound communion of mind with him (cf. Phil 2:5-11)

... also hope that consecrated men and women, in full harmony with the Church and her Magisterium, will discover in this Exhortation further encouragement to face in a spiritual and apostolic manner the new challenges of our time

Although these different categories are a manifestation of the one mystery of Christ, the lay faithful have as their specific but not exclusive characteristic, activity in the world; the clergy, ministry; consecrated men and women, special conformity to Christ, chaste, poor and obedient.

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/speeches/2005...

SPECIAL MESSAGE OF POPE JOHN PAUL II
FOR WORLD DAY OF CONSECRATED LIFE

Just as Christ makes himself "bread broken" and "blood poured out", so each Christian, and especially every consecrated man and every consecrated woman, is called to give his or her life for the brethren, in union with the life of the Redeemer.


    Reference: http://www.regnumchristi.org/english/articulos/index.phtml?s...
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nicholas. A well documented answer
Take care

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Your research proves your point!
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¡Buen fin de semana!