KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Callados

English translation: staff/crozier [and it is misspelled; should be cayados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Callados
English translation:staff/crozier [and it is misspelled; should be cayados
Entered by: Marina Herrera

01:18 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Objetos liturgigos
Spanish term or phrase: Callados
Diibujar figuras llevando coronas y callados.
CMRP
United States
staff/crozier [and it is misspelled; should be cayados
Explanation:
The most common word in English is "staff" not crook as in Psalm 23, 'thy rod and thy staff, they give me comfort
a stick, pole, or rod for aid in walking or climbing, for use as a weapon, etc.
7. a rod or wand serving as a symbol of office or authority, as a crozier, baton, truncheon, or mace.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation really helped. Even though crook my mean the same I think that after your explanation Staff will be the most appropriate answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crook (or shepherd's crook)
Mariana Harriague
3 +2crooks
Roxanna Delgado
4 +1staff/crozier [and it is misspelled; should be cayados
Marina Herrera
4sombrely
xxxElChe
4staff
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crook (or shepherd's crook)


Explanation:
I think the word in Spanish is mispelt, taking into account the context. "Callados" means "silent", and this refers to drawing figures carrying crowns and a special kind of staff or walking stick. This in Spanish is known as "cayado".

Crook: an implement having a bent or hooked form as a shepherd's staff (Merriam Webster)

Cayado
1. m. Palo o bastón corvo por la parte superior, especialmente el de los pastores para prender y retener las reses.
2. m. Báculo pastoral de los obispos.

Hope this helps! :-)

Mariana Harriague
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo, tienes las mismas definiciones extraídas de otro sitio también fiable.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabio. Y concuerdo contigo en que es un error del sitio web que cita Christina, ya que "callado" como sustantivo no existe.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cayados
crooks


Explanation:
Pienso que debe ser un error y debe ser "cayados".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 01:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es si es "cayado de pastor"; si es de "obispo" sería "crozier". Así es que depende del contexto.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Roxanna, this is what is it now that I see your answer..YES!!!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Although more context is needed to now if it should be crook or crozier. But with Christina's comment about the website, who knows.

agree  xxxVocabulum
9 mins
  -> Thanks Vocabulum.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombrely


Explanation:
entiendo que quiere que los muestre 'recogidos' 'sombrios' o 'reservados'

BTW 'sombrely is also spelled 'somberly'

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff/crozier [and it is misspelled; should be cayados


Explanation:
The most common word in English is "staff" not crook as in Psalm 23, 'thy rod and thy staff, they give me comfort
a stick, pole, or rod for aid in walking or climbing, for use as a weapon, etc.
7. a rod or wand serving as a symbol of office or authority, as a crozier, baton, truncheon, or mace.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation really helped. Even though crook my mean the same I think that after your explanation Staff will be the most appropriate answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: crozier is the correct term for religious or royal context
14 mins