sacerdote Pbro.

English translation: priest, Fr.

Spanish term or phrase:sacerdote Pbro.
English translation:priest, Fr.
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:47 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: sacerdote Pbro.
Estoy traduciendo una constancia de matrimonio por la iglesia que dice:

"El suscrito, Párroco de xxx, hace constar que los señores xxx y xxx, contrajeron matrimonio canónico en esta Iglesia Parroquial el día xxx ante el **sacerdote Pbro.** xxx, adscripto, y los testigos xxx y xxx. El matrimonio civil se efectuó en la Parroquia xxx. Fecha: xxx, acta No. xx, Folio xx."
Yvonne Becker
priest, Fr.
Explanation:
The normal title for a Catholic priest in English is "Father", which is abbreviated to "Fr." when writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-21 18:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parochial priest" gives Google hits 153, "parish priest" gives Google hits 1,110,000 - but that doesn´t make either of them the right translation for "sacerdote Pbro", which does not mention a parish. "Fr." is the usual title before a priest's surname, just as "Pbro." is in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presiding priest
Marina Herrera
5 +1priest, Fr.
Joss Heywood
5 +1priest, Rev.
Nicholas Ferreira
5 -1parochial priest >> See quote and link
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presiding priest


Explanation:
although in English the word presbyter is used, but I have never seen it in sacramental certificates in Catholic documents.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: You are right, Marina! Still working? ;) mmm
10 mins
  -> Gracias. esté bien para mí, pero para ti, no creo que sea bueno!

agree  fabio_torn
14 hrs

agree  Francesca Verd: Note that "presbítero" is an ordained priest, usually belonging to the staff of a parish, but who is NOT in charge of the parish. Also, "presbítero" is a title, not a form of address. I suppose the word "adscripto" means he is in the parish staff.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca. -

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priest, Rev.


Explanation:
Jess is right. "Pbro." is the abbreviation for the title "presbítero" which would translate as "priest."

However, as the title "Padre" is used in everyday address like our equivalent "Father," the more formal "Presbítero" would be equivalent to our more formal title for a Catholic priest, "Reverend" which is abbreviated "Rev."

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: Esta es la opción más acertada; el ejemplo que da el que contestó a mi nota anterior prueba lo que dije. Se usa Fr. para docs. informales, boletines, no en un certificado matrimonial.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Tiene toda la razón. Gracias por anotarlo. Por lo menos queda escrito en el glosario. También se me hace que dio un "agree" abajo donde no tenía intención de hacerlo... ;)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parochial priest >> See quote and link


Explanation:
www.conelpapa.com/papas/dife.htm

Presbítero es el llamado en América padre; cura en España. Es el ministro habitual (es decir la persona que ejerce ese ministerio normalmente) de la Eucaristía (es decir, el que celebra la Misa en las iglesias y parroquias); es el ministro habitual del sacramento de la Penitencia (el que confiesa) y el que anuncia la Palabra de Dios a los fieles (el que predica). Son varones célibes (es decir, guardan el celibato y se han comprometido a no casarse).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2006-11-21 17:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Concerning the use fo "Parochial Priest", please see the followng website references: (and by the way, I am aware of the derogatory use of the word "parochial" when refering to someone, but that does not mean there is not a valid use for the term as you will see from the folowing quotes.)

previously been done upon the archive sources for this period that both add immensely to our knowledge of the true situation of the "parochial priest,"
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-246X(197106)14%3A2%3C438%3AEPCOTE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K

built in or about 1980 by father Nikiforos, the "parochial priest" of Lipsi at the time and a favorite baptistery for the inhabitants of the island.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leipsoi

There are seven deaneries headed by a "parochial priest" as dean and a lay warden serving as co-chair of the deanery council. ...
www.episcopalmilwaukee.org/welcome/history.html

Father Glyn Jemmott Nelson, who has been a "parochial priest" for the Costa Chica region since the mid-1980s,
library.west.asu.edu/building/artexhibits/costachica.html

Upon recognition a Parochial Church was constructed with a "parochial priest" as head of the town.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Las_Navas,_Northern_Samar - 29k

There are many other references to "parochial priests" that do not have the negative connotation mentioned in one of the disagreements posted in my comment. As a matter of fact of all the websites I looked up I did not come across one single reference to parochial priest in a derogatory manner, even though I am quite aware that the term can be used in this manner.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joss Heywood: the normal name is "parish priest" - which has already been used here as "párroco". "Parochial" to designate a person means he has a limited outlook on life.
5 hrs
  -> Hey Joss, I have put some references concerning the use of the term "parochial priest" in my notes, just in case you want to read how it is used IN THE US. BUt maybe in some other countries it's different.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priest, Fr.


Explanation:
The normal title for a Catholic priest in English is "Father", which is abbreviated to "Fr." when writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-21 18:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parochial priest" gives Google hits 153, "parish priest" gives Google hits 1,110,000 - but that doesn´t make either of them the right translation for "sacerdote Pbro", which does not mention a parish. "Fr." is the usual title before a priest's surname, just as "Pbro." is in Spanish.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: NUNCA en ing se usa Fr. para un sacerdote católico o de otra iglesia cristiana en docs. oficiales.;Sólo se usa Rev. He vivido y trabajado en la Iglesia Católica de EE.UU. por 46 años y no he visto Fr. fuera de cosas informales. Fr. es para fray
2 days 4 hrs
  -> "nunca digas nunca"! :) Pastor: Father Patrick J. Sheedy, Associates: Fr. Gabriel Ipasu, Fr. Michael O'Keeffe, http://www.blessedtrinity.org/; The Catholic Catechism, Fr. John A. Hardon; etc.